The reliability and availability of infrastructure and the provision of utility services is crucial for development. The quality of infrastructure is measured by indicators assessing the wait times to obtain selected utility services, as well as the disruption of these services. The twelve indicators on this page measure the reliability and provision of infrastructure services in 135 countries. In addition, the estimated cost burden due to the inadequate provision of electricity is provided. The results are based on surveys of more than 130,000 firms. A database query tool is available to help you gauge the impact of infrastructure issues across various firm subgroups. You can also generate graphs to compare countries.

To see the details for a specific economy, click on the links below. Click on column headers to sort data.

 

Resources

Custom Data Set

Generate a Custom Data Set for Infrastructure including standard errors, indicator values by firm subgroups, historical data and selected countries.

VIEWING INDICATORS

Number of electrical outages in a typical monthNumber of power outages in a typical month.
Duration of a typical electrical outage (hours)Duration of a typical power outage, in hours.
If there were outages, average duration of a typical electrical outage (hours)If there were outages, duration of a typical power outage, in hours.
Losses due to electrical outages (% of annual sales)Losses due to electrical outages, as percentage of total annual sales.
If there were outages, average losses due to electrical outages (% of annual sales)If there were outages, average losses due to electrical outages, as percentage of total annual sales.
Percent of firms owning or sharing a generatorPercent of firms owning or sharing a generator.
All Countries 25.52.74.52.54.532.7
East Asia & Pacific3.32.04.11.73.334.0
Eastern Europe & Central Asia2.11.23.51.33.021.1
High income nonOECD1.30.92.80.30.822.4
High income: OECD0.40.42.90.10.913.2
Latin America & Caribbean2.81.52.71.33.426.8
Middle East & North Africa23.59.412.86.18.657.9
South Asia17.91.32.54.47.942.8
Sub-Saharan Africa7.85.06.64.97.745.8
Afghanistan (2014)11.52.63.85.19.648.0
Albania (2013)4.22.34.32.65.447.2
Algeria (2007)3.31.93.01.64.039.5
Angola (2010)4.711.813.58.812.679.0
Antigua and Barbuda (2010)2.81.92.20.20.322.4
Argentina (2010)1.91.22.01.63.527.3
Armenia (2013)0.30.32.70.10.210.0
Azerbaijan (2013)0.50.43.00.11.023.1
Bahamas, The (2010)2.20.91.50.81.559.9
Bangladesh (2013)64.50.91.23.75.562.9
Barbados (2010)1.10.61.80.10.216.9
Belarus (2013)0.10.21.70.10.37.0
Belize (2010)2.51.41.800.115.4
Benin (2009)4.91.93.03.16.242.3
Bhutan (2009)0.80.62.41.04.317.8
Bolivia (2010)1.20.71.80.82.57.7
Bosnia and Herzegovina (2013)1.00.81.90.31.020.0
Botswana (2010)4.12.52.72.93.734.5
Brazil (2009)1.61.84.21.33.47.9
Bulgaria (2013)1.20.82.10.41.010.5
Burkina Faso (2009)9.83.03.33.25.828.3
Burundi (2006)10.79.110.29.410.741.9
Cabo Verde (2009)3.35.19.22.55.548.8
Cambodia (2007)...2.62.6...2.438.7
Cameroon (2009)9.82.83.04.34.934.8
Central African Republic (2011)29.07.28.122.125.181.5
Chad (2009)19.67.58.82.33.375.5
Chile (2010)0.70.62.30.21.340.5
China (2012)0.10.55.00.11.38.0
Colombia (2010)0.60.82.50.51.810.8
Congo, Dem. Rep. (2013)12.34.95.66.27.859.5
Congo, Rep. (2009)21.529.634.39.616.481.8
Costa Rica (2010)1.30.81.80.41.724.2
Côte d'Ivoire (2009)2.02.44.52.25.06.5
Croatia (2013)1.00.92.90.10.416.6
Czech Republic (2013)0.40.52.90.21.07.8
Djibouti (2013)1.61.11.62.84.669.1
Dominica (2010)2.82.02.00.10.18.8
Dominican Republic (2010)17.73.14.52.54.449.0
Ecuador (2010)1.00.61.81.23.938.4
Egypt, Arab Rep. (2008)...2.12.1...3.223.9
El Salvador (2010)1.21.22.62.67.024.5
Eritrea (2009)0.50.52.800.236.8
Estonia (2013)0.60.51.60.10.17.8
Ethiopia (2011)5.67.88.82.64.340.6
Fiji (2009)1.41.82.72.54.927.8
Gabon (2009)4.63.65.40.91.722.9
Gambia, The (2006)21.06.16.99.811.863.9
Georgia (2013)1.00.73.30.52.228.5
Germany (2005)...0.84.7.........
Ghana (2013)8.46.67.811.415.852.1
Greece (2005)...1.72.9.........
Grenada (2010)0.71.64.00.41.051.4
Guatemala (2010)2.31.12.01.22.816.0
Guinea (2006)31.56.36.813.013.959.9
Guinea-Bissau (2006)5.210.117.92.55.368.4
Guyana, CR (2010)8.42.42.91.92.887.6
Honduras (2010)2.31.83.32.39.226.3
Hungary (2013)0.30.43.10.21.84.6
India (2006)...3.13.66.6...41.4
Indonesia (2009)0.91.03.30.62.26.4
Iraq (2011)41.041.957.05.18.883.7
Ireland (2005)...2.34.41.5......
Israel (2013)0.10.34.000.113.0
Jamaica (2010)2.51.31.90.10.255.5
Jordan (2013)0.20.22.50.22.38.2
Kazakhstan (2013)0.51.03.00.41.415.7
Kenya (2013)6.35.05.65.67.157.2
Korea, Rep. (2005)...0.12.1.........
Kosovo (2013)11.41.82.37.310.163.9
Kyrgyz Republic (2013)0.92.13.72.34.039.7
Lao PDR (2012)2.62.63.1...2.513.8
Latvia (2013)0.30.75.20.10.36.8
Lebanon (2013)50.55.25.45.77.084.5
Lesotho (2009)4.13.15.53.36.730.9
Liberia (2009)1.71.54.70.82.966.5
Lithuania (2013)0.20.11.800.23.3
Macedonia, FYR (2013)1.20.62.11.23.49.9
Madagascar (2013)6.71.51.76.813.619.3
Malawi (2009)0.82.43.68.013.325.3
Malaysia (2007)...2.42.4...3.016.1
Mali (2010)2.73.15.81.14.120.1
Mauritania (2006)3.32.62.91.41.628.6
Mauritius (2009)1.21.23.20.52.224.5
Mexico (2010)1.62.66.81.33.417.5
Micronesia, Fed. Sts. (2009)4.81.72.01.92.643.9
Moldova (2013)0.41.38.50.20.87.3
Mongolia (2013)1.04.512.90.72.321.5
Montenegro (2013)2.51.92.70.81.424.5
Morocco (2007)0.80.51.80.31.318.0
Mozambique (2007)1.62.24.31.22.412.6
Myanmar (2014)12.51.51.62.12.575.7
Namibia (2006)0.40.72.70.20.712.8
Nepal (2013)8.71.23.610.417.050.5
Nicaragua (2010)4.93.14.66.718.232.6
Niger (2009)18.51.51.61.11.934.5
Nigeria (2007)25.27.88.28.58.985.7
Pakistan (2007)31.72.12.38.29.226.3
Panama (2010)0.60.31.20.12.112.9
Paraguay (2010)2.71.11.70.81.413.4
Peru (2010)0.60.72.80.73.219.6
Philippines (2009)0.50.52.40.83.940.8
Poland (2013)0.20.65.90.22.88.2
Portugal (2005)...1.33.4.........
Romania (2013)1.41.12.70.71.316.2
Russian Federation (2012)0.30.95.70.22.08.9
Rwanda (2011)4.02.74.31.02.648.8
Samoa (2009)4.63.54.04.06.618.6
Senegal (2007)11.56.16.24.85.055.4
Serbia (2013)0.91.85.50.51.110.7
Sierra Leone (2009)13.78.810.25.56.681.8
Slovak Republic (2013)0.60.31.500.28.2
Slovenia (2013)0.20.21.80.10.67.1
South Africa (2007)0.92.04.50.71.618.4
Spain (2005)...1.33.63.0......
Sri Lanka (2011)4.11.11.52.03.035.1
St. Kitts and Nevis (2010)4.22.62.91.62.154.3
St. Lucia (2010)3.02.12.1005.5
St. Vincent and the Grenadines (2010)1.71.21.60.60.822.9
Suriname (2010)0.71.02.80.20.652.4
Swaziland (2006)1.81.52.01.62.536.8
Syrian Arab Republic (2009)...2.72.7...8.672.0
Tajikistan (2013)6.23.86.94.59.334.2
Tanzania (2013)8.95.16.35.515.143.0
Thailand (2006)1.31.92.2...1.58.1
Timor-Leste (2009)10.23.14.24.87.541.9
Togo (2009)7.34.35.76.110.563.6
Tonga (2009)2.01.41.50.71.575.5
Trinidad and Tobago (2010)0.50.51.90.10.419.7
Turkey (2013)1.70.71.80.94.735.6
Uganda (2013)6.36.810.16.311.252.2
Ukraine (2013)0.30.43.00.22.08.8
Uruguay (2010)0.10.22.300.315.1
Uzbekistan (2013)5.71.84.82.26.55.1
Vanuatu (2009)1.61.11.80.71.133.4
Venezuela, R.B. (2010)2.61.12.12.78.314.6
Vietnam (2009)1.03.38.21.13.634.8
West Bank and Gaza (2013)8.73.75.56.49.521.3
Yemen, Rep. (2013)38.84.24.516.119.780.5
Zambia (2013)5.22.12.85.57.527.3
Zimbabwe (2011)6.75.05.96.98.853.0