The reliability and availability of infrastructure and the provision of utility services is crucial for development. The quality of infrastructure is measured by indicators assessing the wait times to obtain selected utility services, as well as the disruption of these services. The twelve indicators on this page measure the reliability and provision of infrastructure services in 135 countries. In addition, the estimated cost burden due to the inadequate provision of electricity is provided. The results are based on surveys of more than 130,000 firms. A database query tool is available to help you gauge the impact of infrastructure issues across various firm subgroups. You can also generate graphs to compare countries.

To see the details for a specific economy, click on the links below. Click on column headers to sort data.

Resources

Custom Data Set

Generate a Custom Data Set for Infrastructure including standard errors, indicator values by firm subgroups, historical data and selected countries.

VIEWING INDICATORS

Number of electrical outages in a typical monthNumber of power outages in a typical month.
Duration of a typical electrical outage (hours)Duration of a typical power outage, in hours.
If there were outages, average duration of a typical electrical outage (hours)If there were outages, duration of a typical power outage, in hours.
Losses due to electrical outages (% of annual sales)Losses due to electrical outages, as percentage of total annual sales.
If there were outages, average losses due to electrical outages (% of annual sales)If there were outages, average losses due to electrical outages, as percentage of total annual sales.
Percent of firms owning or sharing a generatorPercent of firms owning or sharing a generator.
All Countries 25.82.84.62.54.732.0
East Asia & Pacific2.61.93.51.63.230.9
Eastern Europe & Central Asia2.51.13.70.62.517.4
Latin America & Caribbean2.51.32.51.12.828.1
Middle East & North Africa33.916.221.97.510.542.5
South Asia18.01.22.54.27.441.9
Sub-Saharan Africa8.25.16.75.17.945.4
Afghanistan (2014)11.92.43.63.77.343.1
Albania (2007)33.93.64.08.913.781.0
Algeria (2007)3.31.93.01.64.039.5
Angola (2010)4.711.813.58.812.679.0
Antigua and Barbuda (2010)2.81.92.20.20.322.4
Argentina (2010)1.91.22.01.63.527.3
Armenia (2009)0.91.23.70.51.85.3
Azerbaijan (2013)0.50.43.00.11.023.1
Bahamas, The (2010)2.20.91.50.81.559.9
Bangladesh (2013)64.50.91.23.75.562.9
Barbados (2010)1.10.61.80.10.216.9
Belarus (2013)0.10.21.70.10.37.0
Belize (2010)2.51.41.800.115.4
Benin (2009)4.91.93.03.16.242.3
Bhutan (2009)0.80.62.41.04.317.8
Bolivia (2010)1.20.71.80.82.57.7
Bosnia and Herzegovina (2009)0.81.76.80.41.918.8
Botswana (2010)4.12.52.72.93.734.5
Brazil (2009)1.30.82.01.13.09.4
Bulgaria (2013)1.20.82.10.41.010.5
Burkina Faso (2009)9.83.03.33.25.828.3
Burundi (2006)10.79.110.29.410.741.9
Cabo Verde (2009)3.35.19.22.55.548.8
Cambodia (2007)...2.62.6...2.438.7
Cameroon (2009)9.82.83.04.34.934.8
Central African Republic (2011)29.07.28.122.125.181.5
Chad (2009)19.67.58.82.33.375.5
Chile (2010)0.70.62.30.21.340.5
China (2012)0.10.55.00.11.38.0
Colombia (2010)0.60.82.50.51.810.8
Congo, Dem. Rep. (2010)20.06.77.319.322.749.3
Congo, Rep. (2009)21.529.634.39.616.481.8
Costa Rica (2010)1.30.81.80.41.724.2
Côte d'Ivoire (2009)2.02.44.52.25.06.5
Croatia (2007)0.50.62.40.20.811.9
Czech Republic (2009)0.71.03.50.10.614.5
Dominica (2010)2.82.02.00.10.18.8
Dominican Republic (2010)17.73.14.52.54.449.0
Ecuador (2010)1.00.61.81.23.938.4
Egypt, Arab Rep. (2008)...2.12.1...3.223.9
El Salvador (2010)1.21.22.62.67.024.5
Eritrea (2009)0.50.52.800.236.8
Estonia (2009)0.71.43.50.20.511.3
Ethiopia (2011)5.67.88.82.64.340.6
Fiji (2009)1.41.82.72.54.927.8
Gabon (2009)4.63.65.40.91.722.9
Gambia, The (2006)21.06.16.99.811.863.9
Georgia (2013)1.00.73.30.31.428.5
Germany (2005)...0.84.7.........
Ghana (2007)9.512.412.65.45.626.6
Greece (2005)...1.72.9.........
Grenada (2010)0.71.64.00.41.051.4
Guatemala (2010)2.31.12.01.22.816.0
Guinea (2006)31.56.36.813.013.959.9
Guinea-Bissau (2006)5.210.117.92.55.368.4
Guyana, CR (2010)8.42.42.91.92.887.6
Honduras (2010)2.31.83.32.39.226.3
Hungary (2009)0.50.63.40.10.912.9
India (2006)...3.13.66.6...41.4
Indonesia (2009)0.91.03.30.62.26.4
Iraq (2011)41.041.957.05.18.883.7
Ireland (2005)...2.34.41.5......
Jamaica (2010)2.51.31.90.10.255.5
Jordan (2006)0.90.72.00.51.714.9
Kazakhstan (2013)0.51.03.00.41.316.7
Kenya (2013)6.34.95.65.67.156.8
Korea, Rep. (2005)...0.12.1.........
Kosovo (2009)39.12.02.15.117.188.8
Kyrgyz Republic (2013)0.92.13.72.34.139.7
Lao PDR (2012)2.62.63.1...2.515.1
Latvia (2009)0.31.15.30.21.110.1
Lebanon (2009)...7.07.0...9.395.3
Lesotho (2009)4.13.15.53.36.730.9
Liberia (2009)1.71.54.70.82.966.5
Lithuania (2009)0.30.32.20.10.76.0
Macedonia, FYR (2009)0.80.73.40.95.916.9
Madagascar (2009)11.41.92.35.77.729.3
Malawi (2009)0.82.43.68.013.325.3
Malaysia (2007)...2.42.4...3.016.1
Mali (2010)2.73.15.81.14.120.1
Mauritania (2006)3.32.62.91.41.628.6
Mauritius (2009)1.21.23.20.52.224.5
Mexico (2010)1.62.66.81.33.417.5
Micronesia, Fed. Sts. (2009)4.81.72.01.92.643.9
Moldova (2013)0.41.38.50.20.87.3
Mongolia (2009)1.42.04.30.40.824.2
Montenegro (2009)3.81.22.61.58.129.4
Morocco (2007)0.80.51.80.31.318.0
Mozambique (2007)1.62.24.31.22.412.6
Namibia (2006)0.40.72.70.20.712.8
Nepal (2013)8.71.23.610.417.050.5
Nicaragua (2010)4.93.14.66.718.232.6
Niger (2009)18.51.51.61.11.934.5
Nigeria (2007)25.27.88.28.58.985.7
Pakistan (2007)31.72.12.38.29.226.3
Panama (2010)0.60.31.20.12.112.9
Paraguay (2010)2.71.11.70.81.413.4
Peru (2010)0.60.72.80.73.219.6
Philippines (2009)0.50.52.40.83.940.8
Poland (2009)0.50.63.50.31.94.2
Portugal (2005)...1.33.4.........
Romania (2009)1.62.85.10.72.213.7
Russian Federation (2012)0.30.95.70.22.08.9
Rwanda (2011)4.02.74.31.02.648.8
Samoa (2009)4.63.54.04.06.618.6
Senegal (2007)11.56.16.24.85.055.4
Serbia (2013)0.91.85.50.51.110.7
Sierra Leone (2009)13.78.810.25.56.681.8
Slovak Republic (2009)0.30.31.800.34.6
Slovenia (2009)1.00.72.00.20.510.6
South Africa (2007)0.92.04.50.71.618.4
Spain (2005)...1.33.63.0......
Sri Lanka (2011)4.11.11.52.03.035.1
St. Kitts and Nevis (2010)4.22.62.91.62.154.3
St. Lucia (2010)3.02.12.1005.5
St. Vincent and the Grenadines (2010)1.71.21.60.60.822.9
Suriname (2010)0.71.02.80.20.652.4
Swaziland (2006)1.81.52.01.62.536.8
Syrian Arab Republic (2009)...2.72.7...8.672.0
Tajikistan (2008)3.65.59.96.015.117.6
Tanzania (2013)9.25.16.46.117.641.6
Thailand (2006)1.31.92.2...1.58.1
Timor-Leste (2009)10.23.14.24.87.541.9
Togo (2009)7.34.35.76.110.563.6
Tonga (2009)2.01.41.50.71.575.5
Trinidad and Tobago (2010)0.50.51.90.10.419.7
Turkey (2008)2.32.44.51.42.88.2
Uganda (2013)6.37.110.56.611.551.7
Ukraine (2008)0.61.76.00.84.46.1
Uruguay (2010)0.10.22.300.315.1
Uzbekistan (2008)3.27.714.52.75.48.3
Vanuatu (2009)1.61.11.80.71.133.4
Venezuela, R.B. (2010)2.61.12.12.78.314.6
Vietnam (2009)1.03.38.21.13.634.8
West Bank and Gaza (2013)8.73.75.56.49.521.3
Yemen, Rep. (2010)52.03.03.110.913.222.5
Zambia (2013)5.22.12.85.57.527.3
Zimbabwe (2011)6.75.05.96.98.853.0

Notes

* This indicator is computed using data from manufacturing firms only.

Additional Notes

  1. Most surveys were administered using the Enterprise Surveys Global Methodology as outlined in the Methodology page, while some others did not strictly adhere to the Enterprise Surveys Global Methodology. For example, the Universe under consideration may have consisted of only manufacturing firms or the questionnaire used may have been different from the standard global questionnaire. Data users should exercise caution when comparing raw data and point estimates between surveys that did and did not adhere to the Enterprise Surveys Global Methodology. For surveys which did not adhere to the Global Methodology plus Afghanistan, any inference from one of these surveys is representative only for the data sample itself.
  2. Regional and "all countries" averages of indicators are computed by taking a simple average of country-level point estimates. For each economy, only the latest available year of survey data is used in this computation. Only surveys, posted during the years 2009-2014, and adhering to the Enterprise Surveys Global Methodology are used to compute these regional and "all countries" averages.
  3. Descriptions of firm subgroup levels, e.g. how the ex post groupings are constructed, are provided in the Indicator Descriptions (PDF, 710KB) document.
  4. Statistics derived from less than or equal to five firms are displayed with an "n.a." to maintain confidentiality and should be distinguished from ".." which indicates missing values. Also note for three growth-related indicators under the "Performance" topic, these indicators are not computed when they are derived from less than 30 firms.
  5. Standard errors are labeled "n.c.", meaning not computed, for the following:
           1) indicators for all surveys that were not conducted using the Enterprise Surveys Global Methodology and
           2) for indicator breakdowns by ex post groupings: exporter or ownership type, and gender of the top manager.
  6. Please cite our data as follows:
    Enterprise Surveys (http://www.enterprisesurveys.org), The World Bank.