Bribery incidence (percent of firms experiencing at least one bribe payment request)Percent of firms experiencing at least one bribe payment request during 6 transactions dealing with utilities access, permits, licences, and taxes.
Bribery depth (% of public transactions where a gift or informal payment was requested)Bribery depth is the percentage of transactions (out of 6 transactions dealing with utilities access, permits, licences, and taxes) where a gift or informal payment was requested.
Percent of firms expected to give gifts in meetings with tax officialsPercent of firms expected to give gifts or an informal payment in meetings with tax officials.
Percent of firms expected to give gifts to secure government contractPercent of establishments that consider that firms with characteristics similar to theirs are making informal payments or giving gifts to public officials to secure government contract.
Value of gift expected to secure a government contract (% of contract value)Percentage of the contract value expected as a gift to secure a government contract. Only firms that have confirmed that they have secured or attempted to secure a government contract in the last 12 months were required to answer this question.
Percent of firms expected to give gifts to get an operating licensePercent of firms expected to give gifts or an informal payment to get an operating license.
All Countries 217.513.712.928.91.714.1
Sub-Saharan Africa22.217.116.834.22.216.7
South Asia24.821.019.645.52.925.3
Middle East & North Africa23.820.519.340.30.915.9
Latin America & Caribbean10.07.16.519.31.18.1
High income: OECD1.91.30.714.31.83.3
High income nonOECD7.35.54.68.70.310.4
Europe & Central Asia18.014.013.725.11.514.7
East Asia & Pacific29.423.320.345.62.421.7
Zimbabwe (2016)17.512.312.621.10.29.0
Zambia (2013)15.89.79.027.52.27.6
Yemen, Rep. (2013)64.360.962.683.84.861.6
West Bank and Gaza (2013)6.94.82.917.600.2
Vietnam (2015)26.121.725.056.92.814.5
Venezuela, R.B. (2010)10.35.56.469.19.04.0
Vanuatu (2009)11.97.94.613.01.56.5
Uzbekistan (2013)7.04.62.48.0011.3
Uruguay (2010)2.21.31.81.200.8
Ukraine (2013)50.444.750.099.114.235.0
Uganda (2013)22.014.614.320.20.817.6
Turkey (2013)5.42.51.218.60.69.8
Tunisia (2013)10.38.84.932.60.45.0
Trinidad and Tobago (2010)10.56.75.58.90.543.5
Tonga (2009)24.913.51.422.305.0
Togo (2016)7.05.44.73.1012.4
Timor-Leste (2015)44.227.517.181.414.522.9
Thailand (2016)9.98.78.541.41.16.1
Tanzania (2013)20.815.714.666.23.617.0
Tajikistan (2013)36.329.631.933.62.028.7
Sweden (2014)1.91.50.3005.4
Swaziland (2016)6.75.36.648.40.61.0
Suriname (2010)4.92.71.8000
Sudan (2014)17.67.63.218.50.23.0
St. Vincent and the Grenadines (2010)4.93.95.95.5010.1
St. Lucia (2010)11.610.911.92.705.8
St. Kitts and Nevis (2010)2.21.6016.50.41.2
Sri Lanka (2011)10.09.27.729.80.412.0
South Sudan (2014)48.033.830.634.44.735.9
South Africa (2007)4.23.03.134.21.70
Solomon Islands (2015)43.827.430.945.42.328.0
Slovenia (2013)0.20.10.331.51.60
Slovak Republic (2013)4.44.02.522.109.2
Sierra Leone (2009)18.111.68.633.93.88.7
Serbia (2013)6.14.53.740.20.96.4
Senegal (2014)11.18.67.319.40.19.3
Samoa (2009)30.522.419.618.91.915.4
Rwanda (2011)6.94.14.511.30.30
Russian Federation (2012)14.29.77.330.92.612.6
Romania (2013)9.86.16.87.10.55.8
Poland (2013)1.91.82.118.70.90
Philippines (2015)17.212.414.120.50.310.0
Peru (2010)15.98.48.428.51.612.4
Paraguay (2010)31.520.614.624.11.732.0
Papua New Guinea (2015)26.419.3023.10.918.7
Panama (2010)7.16.76.4n.a.n.a.8.5
Pakistan (2013)30.828.528.888.28.231.0
Nigeria (2014)28.926.025.928.61.624.2
Niger (2017)7.86.66.146.04.232.8
Nicaragua (2016)6.54.04.82.30.12.0
Nepal (2013)14.410.910.464.54.418.9
Namibia (2014)9.16.35.311.60.13.5
Myanmar (2016)29.326.720.49.80.237.1
Mozambique (2007)12.49.79.832.12.46.9
Morocco (2013)37.229.528.758.40.216.5
Montenegro (2013)18.812.316.2000
Mongolia (2013)33.425.819.525.91.529.7
Moldova (2013)31.022.213.510.80.422.1
Micronesia, Fed. Sts. (2009)4.51.00000
Mexico (2010)17.69.610.434.94.517.5
Mauritius (2009)3.92.90.39.10.20
Mauritania (2014)28.922.220.436.62.05.9
Mali (2016)33.727.132.163.05.124.1
Malaysia (2015)28.221.923.751.43.328.8
Malawi (2014)24.220.218.333.01.816.6
Madagascar (2013)32.932.031.744.71.645.7
Macedonia, FYR (2013)7.53.92.46.100.6
Lithuania (2013)10.49.810.912.90.36.6
Liberia (2009)70.555.354.451.83.549.6
Lesotho (2016)14.69.815.731.72.52.2
Lebanon (2013)19.214.314.630.20.211.8
Latvia (2013)3.52.30.95.800
Lao PDR (2016)16.414.613.774.308.6
Kyrgyz Republic (2013)59.853.654.855.12.459.6
Kosovo (2013)13.78.29.938.94.32.4
Kenya (2013)26.416.717.433.42.315.6
Kazakhstan (2013)26.722.022.319.10.815.8
Jordan (2013)12.710.414.414.102.6
Jamaica (2010)19.317.914.321.1019.0
Israel (2013)0.1001.100
Iraq (2011)37.333.829.268.71.824.2
Indonesia (2015)30.627.121.633.02.919.3
India (2014)22.719.615.339.80.125.8
Hungary (2013)2.11.1051.814.110.1
Honduras (2010)8.16.92.815.21.24.1
Guyana, CR (2010)14.98.74.67.8011.4
Guinea-Bissau (2006)27.619.222.748.92.815.3
Guinea (2016)7.96.06.925.30.4n.a.
Guatemala (2010)11.36.23.911.61.25.0
Grenada (2010)6.63.81.920.10.37.7
Ghana (2013)18.714.711.435.22.219.1
Georgia (2013)2.21.30.21.100
Gambia, The (2006)25.119.213.651.84.323.4
Gabon (2009)23.221.022.829.71.40
Fiji (2009)10.56.74.59.001.2
Ethiopia (2015)26.819.817.419.70.52.3
Estonia (2013)000000
Eritrea (2009)000000
El Salvador (2016)4.22.30.715.21.34.6
Egypt, Arab Rep. (2016)15.213.613.214.2020.7
Ecuador (2010)1.71.00.48.80.31.3
Dominican Republic (2016)12.311.011.923.20.318.6
Dominica (2010)5.84.85.6001.7
Djibouti (2013)11.18.43.443.30.50
Czech Republic (2013)3.51.50.411.21.36.7
Croatia (2013)3.92.5014.01.11.3
Côte d'Ivoire (2016)25.319.522.935.72.010.8
Costa Rica (2010)8.76.67.67.209.3
Congo, Rep. (2009)37.530.937.175.23.7n.a.
Congo, Dem. Rep. (2013)56.551.053.951.94.047.1
Colombia (2010)2.21.81.543.32.62.9
China (2012)11.69.910.942.20.27.8
Chile (2010)1.30.80.41.001.2
Chad (2009)35.027.621.247.34.352.6
Central African Republic (2011)21.014.616.840.84.35.8
Cameroon (2016)26.722.620.451.92.847.6
Cambodia (2016)64.759.458.787.50.950.3
Cabo Verde (2009)2.01.31.1000
Burundi (2014)30.319.920.055.82.010.7
Burkina Faso (2009)9.87.46.718.80.94.1
Bulgaria (2013)8.96.46.028.2011.6
Brazil (2009)11.78.48.332.90.49.9
Botswana (2010)8.45.08.44.602.9
Bosnia and Herzegovina (2013)10.77.87.48.30.114.1
Bolivia (2017)9.16.48.713.80.44.4
Bhutan (2015)0.90.30.30.300
Benin (2016)14.512.411.041.84.6n.a.
Belize (2010)6.26.26.741.800
Belarus (2013)8.94.43.417.00.71.4
Barbados (2010)1.21.11.68.40.17.9
Bangladesh (2013)47.743.941.048.92.958.0
Bahamas, The (2010)21.014.810.97.8017.8
Azerbaijan (2013)15.913.812.543.7035.2
Armenia (2013)7.16.14.62.7010.6
Argentina (2010)10.36.78.728.90.73.3
Antigua and Barbuda (2010)6.96.46.1003.9
Angola (2010)51.342.934.264.09.839.0
Albania (2013)19.516.718.434.30.311.8
Afghanistan (2014)46.834.634.046.94.431.6