Bribery incidence (percent of firms experiencing at least one bribe payment request)Percent of firms experiencing at least one bribe payment request during 6 transactions dealing with utilities access, permits, licences, and taxes.
Bribery depth (% of public transactions where a gift or informal payment was requested)Bribery depth is the percentage of transactions (out of 6 transactions dealing with utilities access, permits, licences, and taxes) where a gift or informal payment was requested.
Percent of firms expected to give gifts in meetings with tax officialsPercent of firms expected to give gifts or an informal payment in meetings with tax officials.
Percent of firms expected to give gifts to secure government contractPercent of establishments that consider that firms with characteristics similar to theirs are making informal payments or giving gifts to public officials to secure government contract.
Value of gift expected to secure a government contract (% of contract value)Percentage of the contract value expected as a gift to secure a government contract. Only firms that have confirmed that they have secured or attempted to secure a government contract in the last 12 months were required to answer this question.
Percent of firms expected to give gifts to get an operating licensePercent of firms expected to give gifts or an informal payment to get an operating license.
All Countries 218.014.013.329.51.814.3
High income: OECD1.91.30.714.31.83.3
High income nonOECD7.85.95.37.90.211.7
Latin America & Caribbean9.56.76.819.81.07.1
Europe & Central Asia17.313.513.124.61.514.1
Middle East & North Africa23.820.519.340.30.915.9
Sub-Saharan Africa24.018.318.035.62.718.0
South Asia24.821.019.645.52.925.3
East Asia & Pacific29.423.320.345.62.421.7
Eritrea (2009)000000
Estonia (2013)000000
Israel (2013)0.1001.100
Slovenia (2013)0.20.10.331.51.60
Bhutan (2015)0.90.30.30.300
Barbados (2010)1.21.11.68.40.17.9
Chile (2010)1.30.80.41.001.2
Poland (2013)1.91.82.118.70.90
Sweden (2014)1.91.50.3005.4
Cabo Verde (2009)2.01.31.1000
Hungary (2013)2.11.1051.814.110.1
Colombia (2010)2.21.81.543.32.62.9
Georgia (2013)2.21.30.21.100
St. Kitts and Nevis (2010)2.21.6016.50.41.2
Uruguay (2010)2.21.31.81.200.8
Czech Republic (2013)3.51.50.411.21.36.7
Latvia (2013)3.52.30.95.800
Croatia (2013)3.92.5014.01.11.3
Mauritius (2009)3.92.90.39.10.20
El Salvador (2016)4.22.30.715.21.34.6
South Africa (2007)4.23.03.134.21.70
Slovak Republic (2013)4.44.02.522.109.2
Micronesia, Fed. Sts. (2009)4.51.00000
St. Vincent and the Grenadines (2010)4.93.95.95.5010.1
Suriname (2010)4.92.71.8000
Turkey (2013)5.42.51.218.60.69.8
Dominica (2010)5.84.85.6001.7
Ecuador (2017)5.94.53.520.50.84.1
Serbia (2013)6.14.53.740.20.96.4
Belize (2010)6.26.26.741.800
Nicaragua (2016)6.54.04.82.30.12.0
Grenada (2010)6.63.81.920.10.37.7
Swaziland (2016)6.75.36.648.40.61.0
Antigua and Barbuda (2010)6.96.46.1003.9
Rwanda (2011)6.94.14.511.30.30
West Bank and Gaza (2013)6.94.82.917.600.2
Togo (2016)7.05.44.73.1012.4
Uzbekistan (2013)7.04.62.48.0011.3
Armenia (2013)7.16.14.62.7010.6
Panama (2010)7.16.76.4n.a.n.a.8.5
Macedonia, FYR (2013)7.53.92.46.100.6
Niger (2017)7.86.66.146.04.232.8
Guinea (2016)7.96.06.925.30.4n.a.
Botswana (2010)8.45.08.44.602.9
Costa Rica (2010)8.76.67.67.209.3
Honduras (2016)8.76.03.94.106.4
Belarus (2013)8.94.43.417.00.71.4
Bulgaria (2013)8.96.46.028.2011.6
Bolivia (2017)9.16.48.713.80.44.4
Namibia (2014)9.16.35.311.60.13.5
Burkina Faso (2009)9.87.46.718.80.94.1
Romania (2013)9.86.16.87.10.55.8
Thailand (2016)9.98.78.541.41.16.1
Sri Lanka (2011)10.09.27.729.80.412.0
Argentina (2010)10.36.78.728.90.73.3
Tunisia (2013)10.38.84.932.60.45.0
Venezuela, R.B. (2010)10.35.56.469.19.04.0
Lithuania (2013)10.49.810.912.90.36.6
Fiji (2009)10.56.74.59.001.2
Trinidad and Tobago (2010)10.56.75.58.90.543.5
Bosnia and Herzegovina (2013)10.77.87.48.30.114.1
Djibouti (2013)11.18.43.443.30.50
Senegal (2014)11.18.67.319.40.19.3
Guatemala (2010)11.36.23.911.61.25.0
China (2012)11.69.910.942.20.27.8
St. Lucia (2010)11.610.911.92.705.8
Brazil (2009)11.78.48.332.90.49.9
Vanuatu (2009)11.97.94.613.01.56.5
Dominican Republic (2016)12.311.011.923.20.318.6
Mozambique (2007)12.49.79.832.12.46.9
Jordan (2013)12.710.414.414.102.6
Kosovo (2013)13.78.29.938.94.32.4
Paraguay (2017)13.89.316.134.20.24.4
Russian Federation (2012)14.29.77.330.92.612.6
Nepal (2013)14.410.910.464.54.418.9
Benin (2016)14.512.411.041.84.6n.a.
Lesotho (2016)14.69.815.731.72.52.2
Guyana, CR (2010)14.98.74.67.8011.4
Egypt, Arab Rep. (2016)15.213.613.214.2020.7
Zambia (2013)15.89.79.027.52.27.6
Azerbaijan (2013)15.913.812.543.7035.2
Peru (2010)15.98.48.428.51.612.4
Lao PDR (2016)16.414.613.774.308.6
Philippines (2015)17.212.414.120.50.310.0
Zimbabwe (2016)17.512.312.621.10.29.0
Mexico (2010)17.69.610.434.94.517.5
Sudan (2014)17.67.63.218.50.23.0
Ghana (2013)18.714.711.435.22.219.1
Montenegro (2013)18.812.316.2000
Lebanon (2013)19.214.314.630.20.211.8
Jamaica (2010)19.317.914.321.1019.0
Albania (2013)19.516.718.434.30.311.8
Tanzania (2013)20.815.714.666.23.617.0
Bahamas, The (2010)21.014.810.97.8017.8
Central African Republic (2011)21.014.616.840.84.35.8
Uganda (2013)22.014.614.320.20.817.6
India (2014)22.719.615.339.80.125.8
Gabon (2009)23.221.022.829.71.40
Malawi (2014)24.220.218.333.01.816.6
Tonga (2009)24.913.51.422.305.0
Gambia, The (2006)25.119.213.651.84.323.4
Côte d'Ivoire (2016)25.319.522.935.72.010.8
Vietnam (2015)26.121.725.056.92.814.5
Kenya (2013)26.416.717.433.42.315.6
Papua New Guinea (2015)26.419.3023.10.918.7
Cameroon (2016)26.722.620.451.92.847.6
Kazakhstan (2013)26.722.022.319.10.815.8
Ethiopia (2015)26.819.817.419.70.52.3
Guinea-Bissau (2006)27.619.222.748.92.815.3
Malaysia (2015)28.221.923.751.43.328.8
Mauritania (2014)28.922.220.436.62.05.9
Nigeria (2014)28.926.025.928.61.624.2
Myanmar (2016)29.326.720.49.80.237.1
Burundi (2014)30.319.920.055.82.010.7
Samoa (2009)30.522.419.618.91.915.4
Indonesia (2015)30.627.121.633.02.919.3
Pakistan (2013)30.828.528.888.28.231.0
Moldova (2013)31.022.213.510.80.422.1
Madagascar (2013)32.932.031.744.71.645.7
Mongolia (2013)33.425.819.525.91.529.7
Mali (2016)33.727.132.163.05.124.1
Chad (2009)35.027.621.247.34.352.6
Tajikistan (2013)36.329.631.933.62.028.7
Morocco (2013)37.229.528.758.40.216.5
Iraq (2011)37.333.829.268.71.824.2
Congo, Rep. (2009)37.530.937.175.23.7n.a.
Solomon Islands (2015)43.827.430.945.42.328.0
Timor-Leste (2015)44.227.517.181.414.522.9
Sierra Leone (2017)46.131.429.671.016.827.6
Afghanistan (2014)46.834.634.046.94.431.6
Bangladesh (2013)47.743.941.048.92.958.0
South Sudan (2014)48.033.830.634.44.735.9
Ukraine (2013)50.444.750.099.114.235.0
Angola (2010)51.342.934.264.09.839.0
Liberia (2017)56.141.541.742.82.944.8
Congo, Dem. Rep. (2013)56.551.053.951.94.047.1
Kyrgyz Republic (2013)59.853.654.855.12.459.6
Yemen, Rep. (2013)64.360.962.683.84.861.6
Cambodia (2016)64.759.458.787.50.950.3