Bribery incidence (percent of firms experiencing at least one bribe payment request)Percent of firms experiencing at least one bribe payment request during 6 transactions dealing with utilities access, permits, licences, and taxes.
Bribery depth (% of public transactions where a gift or informal payment was requested)Bribery depth is the percentage of transactions (out of 6 transactions dealing with utilities access, permits, licences, and taxes) where a gift or informal payment was requested.
Percent of firms expected to give gifts in meetings with tax officialsPercent of firms expected to give gifts or an informal payment in meetings with tax officials.
Percent of firms expected to give gifts to secure government contractPercent of establishments that consider that firms with characteristics similar to theirs are making informal payments or giving gifts to public officials to secure government contract.
Value of gift expected to secure a government contract (% of contract value)Percentage of the contract value expected as a gift to secure a government contract. Only firms that have confirmed that they have secured or attempted to secure a government contract in the last 12 months were required to answer this question.
Percent of firms expected to give gifts to get an operating licensePercent of firms expected to give gifts or an informal payment to get an operating license.
All Countries 217.513.712.928.91.714.1
High income: OECD1.91.30.714.31.83.3
High income nonOECD7.35.54.68.70.310.4
Latin America & Caribbean10.07.16.519.31.18.1
Europe & Central Asia18.014.013.725.11.514.7
Sub-Saharan Africa22.217.116.834.22.216.7
Middle East & North Africa23.820.519.340.30.915.9
South Asia24.821.019.645.52.925.3
East Asia & Pacific29.423.320.345.62.421.7
Eritrea (2009)000000
Estonia (2013)000000
Israel (2013)0.1001.100
Slovenia (2013)0.20.10.331.51.60
Bhutan (2015)0.90.30.30.300
Chile (2010)1.30.80.41.001.2
Ecuador (2010)1.71.00.48.80.31.3
Micronesia, Fed. Sts. (2009)4.51.00000
Barbados (2010)1.21.11.68.40.17.9
Hungary (2013)2.11.1051.814.110.1
Cabo Verde (2009)2.01.31.1000
Georgia (2013)2.21.30.21.100
Uruguay (2010)2.21.31.81.200.8
Czech Republic (2013)3.51.50.411.21.36.7
Sweden (2014)1.91.50.3005.4
St. Kitts and Nevis (2010)2.21.6016.50.41.2
Colombia (2010)2.21.81.543.32.62.9
Poland (2013)1.91.82.118.70.90
El Salvador (2016)4.22.30.715.21.34.6
Latvia (2013)3.52.30.95.800
Croatia (2013)3.92.5014.01.11.3
Turkey (2013)5.42.51.218.60.69.8
Suriname (2010)4.92.71.8000
Mauritius (2009)3.92.90.39.10.20
South Africa (2007)4.23.03.134.21.70
Grenada (2010)6.63.81.920.10.37.7
Macedonia, FYR (2013)7.53.92.46.100.6
St. Vincent and the Grenadines (2010)4.93.95.95.5010.1
Nicaragua (2016)6.54.04.82.30.12.0
Slovak Republic (2013)4.44.02.522.109.2
Rwanda (2011)6.94.14.511.30.30
Belarus (2013)8.94.43.417.00.71.4
Serbia (2013)6.14.53.740.20.96.4
Uzbekistan (2013)7.04.62.48.0011.3
Dominica (2010)5.84.85.6001.7
West Bank and Gaza (2013)6.94.82.917.600.2
Botswana (2010)8.45.08.44.602.9
Swaziland (2016)6.75.36.648.40.61.0
Togo (2016)7.05.44.73.1012.4
Venezuela, R.B. (2010)10.35.56.469.19.04.0
Guinea (2016)7.96.06.925.30.4n.a.
Armenia (2013)7.16.14.62.7010.6
Romania (2013)9.86.16.87.10.55.8
Belize (2010)6.26.26.741.800
Guatemala (2010)11.36.23.911.61.25.0
Namibia (2014)9.16.35.311.60.13.5
Antigua and Barbuda (2010)6.96.46.1003.9
Bolivia (2017)9.16.48.713.80.44.4
Bulgaria (2013)8.96.46.028.2011.6
Costa Rica (2010)8.76.67.67.209.3
Niger (2017)7.86.66.146.04.232.8
Argentina (2010)10.36.78.728.90.73.3
Fiji (2009)10.56.74.59.001.2
Panama (2010)7.16.76.4n.a.n.a.8.5
Trinidad and Tobago (2010)10.56.75.58.90.543.5
Honduras (2010)8.16.92.815.21.24.1
Burkina Faso (2009)9.87.46.718.80.94.1
Sudan (2014)17.67.63.218.50.23.0
Bosnia and Herzegovina (2013)10.77.87.48.30.114.1
Vanuatu (2009)11.97.94.613.01.56.5
Kosovo (2013)13.78.29.938.94.32.4
Brazil (2009)11.78.48.332.90.49.9
Djibouti (2013)11.18.43.443.30.50
Peru (2010)15.98.48.428.51.612.4
Senegal (2014)11.18.67.319.40.19.3
Guyana, CR (2010)14.98.74.67.8011.4
Thailand (2016)9.98.78.541.41.16.1
Tunisia (2013)10.38.84.932.60.45.0
Sri Lanka (2011)10.09.27.729.80.412.0
Mexico (2010)17.69.610.434.94.517.5
Mozambique (2007)12.49.79.832.12.46.9
Russian Federation (2012)14.29.77.330.92.612.6
Zambia (2013)15.89.79.027.52.27.6
Lesotho (2016)14.69.815.731.72.52.2
Lithuania (2013)10.49.810.912.90.36.6
China (2012)11.69.910.942.20.27.8
Jordan (2013)12.710.414.414.102.6
Nepal (2013)14.410.910.464.54.418.9
St. Lucia (2010)11.610.911.92.705.8
Dominican Republic (2016)12.311.011.923.20.318.6
Sierra Leone (2009)18.111.68.633.93.88.7
Montenegro (2013)18.812.316.2000
Zimbabwe (2016)17.512.312.621.10.29.0
Benin (2016)14.512.411.041.84.6n.a.
Philippines (2015)17.212.414.120.50.310.0
Tonga (2009)24.913.51.422.305.0
Egypt, Arab Rep. (2016)15.213.613.214.2020.7
Azerbaijan (2013)15.913.812.543.7035.2
Lebanon (2013)19.214.314.630.20.211.8
Central African Republic (2011)21.014.616.840.84.35.8
Lao PDR (2016)16.414.613.774.308.6
Uganda (2013)22.014.614.320.20.817.6
Ghana (2013)18.714.711.435.22.219.1
Bahamas, The (2010)21.014.810.97.8017.8
Tanzania (2013)20.815.714.666.23.617.0
Albania (2013)19.516.718.434.30.311.8
Kenya (2013)26.416.717.433.42.315.6
Jamaica (2010)19.317.914.321.1019.0
Gambia, The (2006)25.119.213.651.84.323.4
Guinea-Bissau (2006)27.619.222.748.92.815.3
Papua New Guinea (2015)26.419.3023.10.918.7
Côte d'Ivoire (2016)25.319.522.935.72.010.8
India (2014)22.719.615.339.80.125.8
Ethiopia (2015)26.819.817.419.70.52.3
Burundi (2014)30.319.920.055.82.010.7
Malawi (2014)24.220.218.333.01.816.6
Paraguay (2010)31.520.614.624.11.732.0
Gabon (2009)23.221.022.829.71.40
Vietnam (2015)26.121.725.056.92.814.5
Malaysia (2015)28.221.923.751.43.328.8
Kazakhstan (2013)26.722.022.319.10.815.8
Mauritania (2014)28.922.220.436.62.05.9
Moldova (2013)31.022.213.510.80.422.1
Samoa (2009)30.522.419.618.91.915.4
Cameroon (2016)26.722.620.451.92.847.6
Mongolia (2013)33.425.819.525.91.529.7
Nigeria (2014)28.926.025.928.61.624.2
Myanmar (2016)29.326.720.49.80.237.1
Indonesia (2015)30.627.121.633.02.919.3
Mali (2016)33.727.132.163.05.124.1
Solomon Islands (2015)43.827.430.945.42.328.0
Timor-Leste (2015)44.227.517.181.414.522.9
Chad (2009)35.027.621.247.34.352.6
Pakistan (2013)30.828.528.888.28.231.0
Morocco (2013)37.229.528.758.40.216.5
Tajikistan (2013)36.329.631.933.62.028.7
Congo, Rep. (2009)37.530.937.175.23.7n.a.
Madagascar (2013)32.932.031.744.71.645.7
Iraq (2011)37.333.829.268.71.824.2
South Sudan (2014)48.033.830.634.44.735.9
Afghanistan (2014)46.834.634.046.94.431.6
Angola (2010)51.342.934.264.09.839.0
Bangladesh (2013)47.743.941.048.92.958.0
Ukraine (2013)50.444.750.099.114.235.0
Congo, Dem. Rep. (2013)56.551.053.951.94.047.1
Kyrgyz Republic (2013)59.853.654.855.12.459.6
Liberia (2009)70.555.354.451.83.549.6
Cambodia (2016)64.759.458.787.50.950.3
Yemen, Rep. (2013)64.360.962.683.84.861.6