Bribery incidence (percent of firms experiencing at least one bribe payment request)Percent of firms experiencing at least one bribe payment request during 6 transactions dealing with utilities access, permits, licences, and taxes.
Bribery depth (% of public transactions where a gift or informal payment was requested)Bribery depth is the percentage of transactions (out of 6 transactions dealing with utilities access, permits, licences, and taxes) where a gift or informal payment was requested.
Percent of firms expected to give gifts in meetings with tax officialsPercent of firms expected to give gifts or an informal payment in meetings with tax officials.
Percent of firms expected to give gifts to secure government contractPercent of establishments that consider that firms with characteristics similar to theirs are making informal payments or giving gifts to public officials to secure government contract.
Value of gift expected to secure a government contract (% of contract value)Percentage of the contract value expected as a gift to secure a government contract. Only firms that have confirmed that they have secured or attempted to secure a government contract in the last 12 months were required to answer this question.
Percent of firms expected to give gifts to get an operating licensePercent of firms expected to give gifts or an informal payment to get an operating license.
All Countries 218.014.013.329.51.814.3
High income: OECD1.91.30.714.31.83.3
Latin America & Caribbean9.56.76.819.81.07.1
High income nonOECD7.85.95.37.90.211.7
Europe & Central Asia17.313.513.124.61.514.1
Middle East & North Africa23.820.519.340.30.915.9
Sub-Saharan Africa24.018.318.035.62.718.0
East Asia & Pacific29.423.320.345.62.421.7
South Asia24.821.019.645.52.925.3
Belize (2010)6.26.26.741.800
Bhutan (2015)0.90.30.30.300
Cabo Verde (2009)2.01.31.1000
Djibouti (2013)11.18.43.443.30.50
Eritrea (2009)000000
Estonia (2013)000000
Gabon (2009)23.221.022.829.71.40
Georgia (2013)2.21.30.21.100
Israel (2013)0.1001.100
Latvia (2013)3.52.30.95.800
Mauritius (2009)3.92.90.39.10.20
Micronesia, Fed. Sts. (2009)4.51.00000
Montenegro (2013)18.812.316.2000
Poland (2013)1.91.82.118.70.90
Rwanda (2011)6.94.14.511.30.30
Slovenia (2013)0.20.10.331.51.60
South Africa (2007)4.23.03.134.21.70
Suriname (2010)4.92.71.8000
West Bank and Gaza (2013)6.94.82.917.600.2
Macedonia, FYR (2013)7.53.92.46.100.6
Uruguay (2010)2.21.31.81.200.8
Swaziland (2016)6.75.36.648.40.61.0
Chile (2010)1.30.80.41.001.2
Fiji (2009)10.56.74.59.001.2
St. Kitts and Nevis (2010)2.21.6016.50.41.2
Croatia (2013)3.92.5014.01.11.3
Belarus (2013)8.94.43.417.00.71.4
Dominica (2010)5.84.85.6001.7
Nicaragua (2016)6.54.04.82.30.12.0
Lesotho (2016)14.69.815.731.72.52.2
Ethiopia (2015)26.819.817.419.70.52.3
Kosovo (2013)13.78.29.938.94.32.4
Jordan (2013)12.710.414.414.102.6
Botswana (2010)8.45.08.44.602.9
Colombia (2010)2.21.81.543.32.62.9
Sudan (2014)17.67.63.218.50.23.0
Argentina (2010)10.36.78.728.90.73.3
Namibia (2014)9.16.35.311.60.13.5
Antigua and Barbuda (2010)6.96.46.1003.9
Venezuela, R.B. (2010)10.35.56.469.19.04.0
Burkina Faso (2009)9.87.46.718.80.94.1
Ecuador (2017)5.94.53.520.50.84.1
Bolivia (2017)9.16.48.713.80.44.4
Paraguay (2017)13.89.316.134.20.24.4
El Salvador (2016)4.22.30.715.21.34.6
Guatemala (2010)11.36.23.911.61.25.0
Tonga (2009)24.913.51.422.305.0
Tunisia (2013)10.38.84.932.60.45.0
Sweden (2014)1.91.50.3005.4
Central African Republic (2011)21.014.616.840.84.35.8
Romania (2013)9.86.16.87.10.55.8
St. Lucia (2010)11.610.911.92.705.8
Mauritania (2014)28.922.220.436.62.05.9
Thailand (2016)9.98.78.541.41.16.1
Honduras (2016)8.76.03.94.106.4
Serbia (2013)6.14.53.740.20.96.4
Vanuatu (2009)11.97.94.613.01.56.5
Lithuania (2013)10.49.810.912.90.36.6
Czech Republic (2013)3.51.50.411.21.36.7
Mozambique (2007)12.49.79.832.12.46.9
Zambia (2013)15.89.79.027.52.27.6
Grenada (2010)6.63.81.920.10.37.7
China (2012)11.69.910.942.20.27.8
Barbados (2010)1.21.11.68.40.17.9
Panama (2010)7.16.76.4n.a.n.a.8.5
Lao PDR (2016)16.414.613.774.308.6
Zimbabwe (2016)17.512.312.621.10.29.0
Slovak Republic (2013)4.44.02.522.109.2
Costa Rica (2010)8.76.67.67.209.3
Senegal (2014)11.18.67.319.40.19.3
Turkey (2013)5.42.51.218.60.69.8
Brazil (2009)11.78.48.332.90.49.9
Philippines (2015)17.212.414.120.50.310.0
Hungary (2013)2.11.1051.814.110.1
St. Vincent and the Grenadines (2010)4.93.95.95.5010.1
Armenia (2013)7.16.14.62.7010.6
Burundi (2014)30.319.920.055.82.010.7
Côte d'Ivoire (2016)25.319.522.935.72.010.8
Uzbekistan (2013)7.04.62.48.0011.3
Guyana, CR (2010)14.98.74.67.8011.4
Bulgaria (2013)8.96.46.028.2011.6
Albania (2013)19.516.718.434.30.311.8
Lebanon (2013)19.214.314.630.20.211.8
Sri Lanka (2011)10.09.27.729.80.412.0
Peru (2010)15.98.48.428.51.612.4
Togo (2016)7.05.44.73.1012.4
Russian Federation (2012)14.29.77.330.92.612.6
Bosnia and Herzegovina (2013)10.77.87.48.30.114.1
Vietnam (2015)26.121.725.056.92.814.5
Guinea-Bissau (2006)27.619.222.748.92.815.3
Samoa (2009)30.522.419.618.91.915.4
Kenya (2013)26.416.717.433.42.315.6
Kazakhstan (2013)26.722.022.319.10.815.8
Morocco (2013)37.229.528.758.40.216.5
Malawi (2014)24.220.218.333.01.816.6
Tanzania (2013)20.815.714.666.23.617.0
Mexico (2010)17.69.610.434.94.517.5
Uganda (2013)22.014.614.320.20.817.6
Bahamas, The (2010)21.014.810.97.8017.8
Dominican Republic (2016)12.311.011.923.20.318.6
Papua New Guinea (2015)26.419.3023.10.918.7
Nepal (2013)14.410.910.464.54.418.9
Jamaica (2010)19.317.914.321.1019.0
Ghana (2013)18.714.711.435.22.219.1
Indonesia (2015)30.627.121.633.02.919.3
Egypt, Arab Rep. (2016)15.213.613.214.2020.7
Moldova (2013)31.022.213.510.80.422.1
Timor-Leste (2015)44.227.517.181.414.522.9
Gambia, The (2006)25.119.213.651.84.323.4
Mali (2016)33.727.132.163.05.124.1
Iraq (2011)37.333.829.268.71.824.2
Nigeria (2014)28.926.025.928.61.624.2
India (2014)22.719.615.339.80.125.8
Sierra Leone (2017)46.131.429.671.016.827.6
Solomon Islands (2015)43.827.430.945.42.328.0
Tajikistan (2013)36.329.631.933.62.028.7
Malaysia (2015)28.221.923.751.43.328.8
Mongolia (2013)33.425.819.525.91.529.7
Pakistan (2013)30.828.528.888.28.231.0
Afghanistan (2014)46.834.634.046.94.431.6
Niger (2017)7.86.66.146.04.232.8
Ukraine (2013)50.444.750.099.114.235.0
Azerbaijan (2013)15.913.812.543.7035.2
South Sudan (2014)48.033.830.634.44.735.9
Myanmar (2016)29.326.720.49.80.237.1
Angola (2010)51.342.934.264.09.839.0
Trinidad and Tobago (2010)10.56.75.58.90.543.5
Liberia (2017)56.141.541.742.82.944.8
Madagascar (2013)32.932.031.744.71.645.7
Congo, Dem. Rep. (2013)56.551.053.951.94.047.1
Cameroon (2016)26.722.620.451.92.847.6
Cambodia (2016)64.759.458.787.50.950.3
Chad (2009)35.027.621.247.34.352.6
Bangladesh (2013)47.743.941.048.92.958.0
Kyrgyz Republic (2013)59.853.654.855.12.459.6
Yemen, Rep. (2013)64.360.962.683.84.861.6
Benin (2016)14.512.411.041.84.6n.a.
Congo, Rep. (2009)37.530.937.175.23.7n.a.
Guinea (2016)7.96.06.925.30.4n.a.