Percent of firms with a checking or savings accountPercent of firms with a checking or savings account.
Percent of firms with a bank loan/line of creditPercent of firms with a bank loan/line of credit.
Proportion of loans requiring collateral (%)Proportion of loans requiring collateral in order to get the financing.
Value of collateral needed for a loan (% of the loan amount)Value of collateral needed for a loan or line of credit as a percentage of the loan value or the value of the line of credit.
Percent of firms not needing a loanPercent of firms that did not apply for a loan in the last fiscal year because they did not need a loan.
Percent of firms whose recent loan application was rejectedPercent of firms whose recent loan application was rejected.
All Countries 286.833.879.4205.746.312.2
Sub-Saharan Africa86.922.685.2213.237.815.8
South Asia77.627.081.1236.044.714.4
Middle East & North Africa75.925.679.0202.650.813.7
Latin America & Caribbean90.744.674.0210.542.71.7
High income: OECD95.646.364.8159.560.29.2
High income nonOECD97.747.577.0177.548.129.2
Europe & Central Asia89.035.783.1205.450.79.4
East Asia & Pacific75.927.982.3223.950.37.2
Zimbabwe (2016)92.47.882.0223.426.061.5
Zambia (2013)86.18.890.6236.644.734.1
Yemen, Rep. (2013)48.44.787.7281.547.716.3
West Bank and Gaza (2013)71.16.067.5130.872.910.2
Vietnam (2015)55.840.891.0216.050.05.6
Venezuela, R.B. (2010)96.635.481.8265.946.5n.a.
Vanuatu (2009)96.045.891.2191.359.6n.a.
Uzbekistan (2013)97.326.496.5175.774.77.7
Uruguay (2010)90.848.655.1165.244.7n.a.
Ukraine (2013)88.718.556.4160.537.711.2
Uganda (2013)86.79.786.7161.842.09.2
Turkey (2013)78.740.228.9199.255.75.4
Tunisia (2013)96.153.687.0251.536.36.6
Trinidad and Tobago (2010)99.953.787.9139.533.6n.a.
Tonga (2009)100.054.395.4195.425.2n.a.
Togo (2016)93.942.390.9226.131.49.7
Timor-Leste (2015)83.714.974.8235.149.20
Thailand (2016)87.715.593.4320.140.533.8
Tanzania (2013)73.716.696.2240.225.82.8
Tajikistan (2013)75.614.691.8164.856.17.6
Syrian Arab Republic (2009)92.737.483.8124.0n.a.n.a.
Sweden (2014)n.a.35.551.583.971.23.4
Swaziland (2016)91.526.764.3285.541.60
Suriname (2010)100.044.344.4149.539.5n.a.
Sudan (2014)98.44.6100.0183.559.333.8
St. Vincent and the Grenadines (2010)98.656.566.3211.144.3n.a.
St. Lucia (2010)100.024.597.7194.553.2n.a.
St. Kitts and Nevis (2010)100.049.388.4183.241.1n.a.
Sri Lanka (2011)89.440.479.2193.625.18.5
Spain (2005)n.a.n.a.68.3128.4n.a.n.a.
South Sudan (2014)84.16.980.4183.835.9n.a.
South Africa (2007)97.930.171.2103.650.0n.a.
Solomon Islands (2015)95.144.493.9247.266.10
Slovenia (2013)99.165.664.1153.658.15.8
Slovak Republic (2013)97.242.676.2154.561.03.5
Sierra Leone (2009)67.817.483.462.823.5n.a.
Serbia (2013)100.040.066.4149.838.22.4
Senegal (2014)77.622.678.9271.728.82.6
Samoa (2009)97.051.382.0206.237.1n.a.
Rwanda (2011)71.245.592.4272.630.310.2
Russian Federation (2012)100.021.684.2154.043.126.4
Romania (2013)49.447.480.7186.838.99.0
Portugal (2005)n.a.n.a.60.1119.2n.a.n.a.
Poland (2013)92.731.659.5154.064.310.1
Philippines (2015)93.229.951.0156.768.914.8
Peru (2010)87.466.847.7229.122.8n.a.
Paraguay (2010)89.760.235.7281.630.6n.a.
Papua New Guinea (2015)95.345.775.1223.544.90
Panama (2010)69.120.767.9240.259.1n.a.
Pakistan (2013)58.16.764.0153.457.013.5
Nigeria (2014)70.411.488.8227.749.418.1
Niger (2009)94.129.778.0229.621.0n.a.
Nicaragua (2010)75.743.480.9243.251.8n.a.
Nepal (2013)86.035.089.9364.236.16.4
Namibia (2014)97.021.782.691.947.83.5
Myanmar (2014)29.77.294.8224.356.512.9
Mozambique (2007)75.714.290.692.018.2n.a.
Morocco (2013)97.051.984.0165.762.36.1
Montenegro (2013)96.054.989.9243.447.211.6
Mongolia (2013)95.348.199.5225.329.611.9
Moldova (2013)94.326.095.0215.363.423.2
Micronesia, Fed. Sts. (2009)98.543.071.7265.238.8n.a.
Mexico (2010)61.832.067.0208.953.7n.a.
Mauritius (2009)97.247.481.159.964.8n.a.
Mauritania (2014)88.232.875.7110.830.114.1
Mali (2016)91.326.386.2233.221.210.5
Malaysia (2015)74.731.964.7182.649.30
Malawi (2014)81.926.792.6293.632.228.0
Madagascar (2013)78.614.582.1n.a.43.24.1
Macedonia, FYR (2013)95.745.490.7275.559.91.0
Lithuania (2013)96.332.874.2192.853.829.2
Liberia (2009)67.814.086.958.037.9n.a.
Lesotho (2016)82.518.797.8105.849.92.2
Lebanon (2013)92.857.368.7207.745.07.7
Latvia (2013)89.720.160.6228.978.635.7
Lao PDR (2016)81.212.496.2275.952.14.3
Kyrgyz Republic (2013)94.729.289.5187.740.03.9
Kosovo (2013)98.266.892.1299.347.84.0
Korea, Rep. (2005)n.a.n.a.68.6132.9n.a.n.a.
Kenya (2013)92.435.674.0188.448.64.5
Kazakhstan (2013)92.219.286.7196.452.730.7
Jordan (2013)83.316.789.6127.048.95.6
Jamaica (2010)99.827.297.1204.339.3n.a.
Israel (2013)99.055.156.7120.959.90.3
Ireland (2005)n.a.n.a.61.7143.9n.a.n.a.
Iraq (2011)43.23.849.5158.8028.5
Indonesia (2015)59.827.480.4241.142.80.1
India (2014)86.521.384.7255.150.112.9
Hungary (2013)87.237.377.3180.451.78.3
Honduras (2010)81.331.281.1222.538.5n.a.
Guyana, CR (2010)100.050.584.5202.250.3n.a.
Guinea-Bissau (2006)59.02.7n.a.n.a.6.0n.a.
Guinea (2016)98.13.9100.0n.a.54.814.8
Guatemala (2010)61.049.171.5156.738.0n.a.
Grenada (2010)98.749.066.6220.147.5n.a.
Greece (2005)n.a.n.a.57.8131.0n.a.n.a.
Ghana (2013)95.023.379.5240.022.59.4
Germany (2005)n.a.n.a.90.9126.0n.a.n.a.
Georgia (2013)94.235.895.6223.359.84.6
Gambia, The (2006)72.816.686.1193.033.7n.a.
Gabon (2009)83.69.052.5n.a.48.9n.a.
Fiji (2009)96.137.870.3214.769.1n.a.
Ethiopia (2015)92.632.885.8296.232.815.1
Estonia (2013)100.040.275.0151.662.88.1
Eritrea (2009)98.210.966.2n.a.84.6n.a.
El Salvador (2016)83.640.275.7205.154.01.7
Egypt, Arab Rep. (2013)59.66.092.4272.569.942.2
Ecuador (2010)100.048.980.6209.546.3n.a.
Dominican Republic (2010)98.456.960.0234.438.2n.a.
Dominica (2010)100.032.888.2194.140.2n.a.
Djibouti (2013)91.630.584.1227.974.60
Czech Republic (2013)97.855.175.9158.063.47.9
Croatia (2013)99.253.786.2192.749.329.2
Côte d'Ivoire (2016)88.321.385.7156.833.417.5
Costa Rica (2010)97.556.893.3251.444.2n.a.
Congo, Rep. (2009)86.712.867.747.332.3n.a.
Congo, Dem. Rep. (2013)56.69.471.9152.132.712.2
Colombia (2010)95.857.260.5169.633.7n.a.
China (2012)96.025.377.6197.045.56.6
Chile (2010)97.979.651.1209.530.8n.a.
Chad (2009)95.920.675.4136.442.9n.a.
Central African Republic (2011)98.526.083.9233.425.323.8
Cameroon (2016)79.014.288.1259.941.335.5
Cambodia (2016)39.419.977.5165.158.33.0
Cabo Verde (2009)96.541.590.1176.430.5n.a.
Burundi (2014)97.261.196.4284.831.39.9
Burkina Faso (2009)96.828.491.7175.515.1n.a.
Bulgaria (2013)99.342.084.7165.648.44.6
Brazil (2009)99.059.223.395.141.3n.a.
Botswana (2010)99.150.064.7151.356.9n.a.
Bosnia and Herzegovina (2013)98.066.382.4190.148.53.8
Bolivia (2010)95.649.191.5183.948.2n.a.
Bhutan (2015)93.346.594.5178.957.88.3
Benin (2016)92.524.079.2231.331.123.9
Belize (2010)100.043.997.5182.444.3n.a.
Belarus (2013)92.230.484.6153.641.55.2
Barbados (2010)97.458.250.9138.164.6n.a.
Bangladesh (2013)86.434.184.4271.141.915.6
Bahamas, The (2010)97.634.281.3231.649.2n.a.
Azerbaijan (2013)69.915.985.5247.751.418.0
Armenia (2013)91.346.288.7263.645.32.7
Argentina (2010)96.249.365.3181.317.1n.a.
Antigua and Barbuda (2010)100.049.291.7176.748.5n.a.
Angola (2010)86.49.594.6n.a.47.0n.a.
Algeria (2007)83.831.179.0173.825.5n.a.
Albania (2013)73.428.290.9255.264.03.9
Afghanistan (2014)43.75.170.7n.a.45.035.3