Percent of firms with a checking or savings accountPercent of firms with a checking or savings account.
Percent of firms with a bank loan/line of creditPercent of firms with a bank loan/line of credit.
Proportion of loans requiring collateral (%)Proportion of loans requiring collateral in order to get the financing.
Value of collateral needed for a loan (% of the loan amount)Value of collateral needed for a loan or line of credit as a percentage of the loan value or the value of the line of credit.
Percent of firms not needing a loanPercent of firms that did not apply for a loan in the last fiscal year because they did not need a loan.
Percent of firms whose recent loan application was rejectedPercent of firms whose recent loan application was rejected.
All Countries 286.833.879.3206.846.511.9
Middle East & North Africa75.925.679.0202.650.813.7
East Asia & Pacific77.028.382.6238.450.76.4
South Asia77.627.081.1236.044.714.4
Sub-Saharan Africa86.922.685.2213.237.815.8
Europe & Central Asia89.035.783.1205.450.79.4
Latin America & Caribbean90.044.373.5207.943.71.6
High income: OECD95.646.364.8159.560.29.2
High income nonOECD97.747.577.0177.548.129.2
Cambodia (2016)39.419.977.5165.158.33.0
Iraq (2011)43.23.849.5158.8028.5
Afghanistan (2014)43.75.170.7n.a.45.035.3
Myanmar (2016)43.711.398.4412.961.23.4
Yemen, Rep. (2013)48.44.787.7281.547.716.3
Romania (2013)49.447.480.7186.838.99.0
Vietnam (2015)55.840.891.0216.050.05.6
Congo, Dem. Rep. (2013)56.69.471.9152.132.712.2
Pakistan (2013)58.16.764.0153.457.013.5
Guinea-Bissau (2006)59.02.7n.a.n.a.6.0n.a.
Egypt, Arab Rep. (2013)59.66.092.4272.569.942.2
Indonesia (2015)59.827.480.4241.142.80.1
Guatemala (2010)61.049.171.5156.738.0n.a.
Mexico (2010)61.832.067.0208.953.7n.a.
Liberia (2009)67.814.086.958.037.9n.a.
Sierra Leone (2009)67.817.483.462.823.5n.a.
Panama (2010)69.120.767.9240.259.1n.a.
Azerbaijan (2013)69.915.985.5247.751.418.0
Nigeria (2014)70.411.488.8227.749.418.1
West Bank and Gaza (2013)71.16.067.5130.872.910.2
Rwanda (2011)71.245.592.4272.630.310.2
Gambia, The (2006)72.816.686.1193.033.7n.a.
Albania (2013)73.428.290.9255.264.03.9
Tanzania (2013)73.716.696.2240.225.82.8
Malaysia (2015)74.731.964.7182.649.30
Tajikistan (2013)75.614.691.8164.856.17.6
Mozambique (2007)75.714.290.692.018.2n.a.
Nicaragua (2010)75.743.480.9243.251.8n.a.
Senegal (2014)77.622.678.9271.728.82.6
Madagascar (2013)78.614.582.1n.a.43.24.1
Turkey (2013)78.740.228.9199.255.75.4
Cameroon (2016)79.014.288.1259.941.335.5
Dominican Republic (2016)80.750.847.1173.862.21.5
Lao PDR (2016)81.212.496.2275.952.14.3
Honduras (2010)81.331.281.1222.538.5n.a.
Malawi (2014)81.926.792.6293.632.228.0
Lesotho (2016)82.518.797.8105.849.92.2
Jordan (2013)83.316.789.6127.048.95.6
El Salvador (2016)83.640.275.7205.154.01.7
Gabon (2009)83.69.052.5n.a.48.9n.a.
Timor-Leste (2015)83.714.974.8235.149.20
Algeria (2007)83.831.179.0173.825.5n.a.
South Sudan (2014)84.16.980.4183.835.9n.a.
Nepal (2013)86.035.089.9364.236.16.4
Zambia (2013)86.18.890.6236.644.734.1
Angola (2010)86.49.594.6n.a.47.0n.a.
Bangladesh (2013)86.434.184.4271.141.915.6
India (2014)86.521.384.7255.150.112.9
Congo, Rep. (2009)86.712.867.747.332.3n.a.
Uganda (2013)86.79.786.7161.842.09.2
Hungary (2013)87.237.377.3180.451.78.3
Peru (2010)87.466.847.7229.122.8n.a.
Thailand (2016)87.715.593.4320.140.533.8
Mauritania (2014)88.232.875.7110.830.114.1
Côte d'Ivoire (2016)88.321.385.7156.833.417.5
Ukraine (2013)88.718.556.4160.537.711.2
Sri Lanka (2011)89.440.479.2193.625.18.5
Latvia (2013)89.720.160.6228.978.635.7
Paraguay (2010)89.760.235.7281.630.6n.a.
Uruguay (2010)90.848.655.1165.244.7n.a.
Armenia (2013)91.346.288.7263.645.32.7
Mali (2016)91.326.386.2233.221.210.5
Swaziland (2016)91.526.764.3285.541.60
Djibouti (2013)91.630.584.1227.974.60
Belarus (2013)92.230.484.6153.641.55.2
Kazakhstan (2013)92.219.286.7196.452.730.7
Kenya (2013)92.435.674.0188.448.64.5
Zimbabwe (2016)92.47.882.0223.426.061.5
Benin (2016)92.524.079.2231.331.123.9
Ethiopia (2015)92.632.885.8296.232.815.1
Poland (2013)92.731.659.5154.064.310.1
Syrian Arab Republic (2009)92.737.483.8124.0n.a.n.a.
Lebanon (2013)92.857.368.7207.745.07.7
Philippines (2015)93.229.951.0156.768.914.8
Bhutan (2015)93.346.594.5178.957.88.3
Togo (2016)93.942.390.9226.131.49.7
Niger (2009)94.129.778.0229.621.0n.a.
Georgia (2013)94.235.895.6223.359.84.6
Moldova (2013)94.326.095.0215.363.423.2
Kyrgyz Republic (2013)94.729.289.5187.740.03.9
Ghana (2013)95.023.379.5240.022.59.4
Solomon Islands (2015)95.144.493.9247.266.10
Mongolia (2013)95.348.199.5225.329.611.9
Papua New Guinea (2015)95.345.775.1223.544.90
Bolivia (2010)95.649.191.5183.948.2n.a.
Macedonia, FYR (2013)95.745.490.7275.559.91.0
Colombia (2010)95.857.260.5169.633.7n.a.
Chad (2009)95.920.675.4136.442.9n.a.
China (2012)96.025.377.6197.045.56.6
Montenegro (2013)96.054.989.9243.447.211.6
Vanuatu (2009)96.045.891.2191.359.6n.a.
Fiji (2009)96.137.870.3214.769.1n.a.
Tunisia (2013)96.153.687.0251.536.36.6
Argentina (2010)96.249.365.3181.317.1n.a.
Lithuania (2013)96.332.874.2192.853.829.2
Cabo Verde (2009)96.541.590.1176.430.5n.a.
Venezuela, R.B. (2010)96.635.481.8265.946.5n.a.
Burkina Faso (2009)96.828.491.7175.515.1n.a.
Morocco (2013)97.051.984.0165.762.36.1
Namibia (2014)97.021.782.691.947.83.5
Samoa (2009)97.051.382.0206.237.1n.a.
Burundi (2014)97.261.196.4284.831.39.9
Mauritius (2009)97.247.481.159.964.8n.a.
Slovak Republic (2013)97.242.676.2154.561.03.5
Uzbekistan (2013)97.326.496.5175.774.77.7
Barbados (2010)97.458.250.9138.164.6n.a.
Costa Rica (2010)97.556.893.3251.444.2n.a.
Bahamas, The (2010)97.634.281.3231.649.2n.a.
Czech Republic (2013)97.855.175.9158.063.47.9
Chile (2010)97.979.651.1209.530.8n.a.
South Africa (2007)97.930.171.2103.650.0n.a.
Bosnia and Herzegovina (2013)98.066.382.4190.148.53.8
Guinea (2016)98.13.9100.0n.a.54.814.8
Eritrea (2009)98.210.966.2n.a.84.6n.a.
Kosovo (2013)98.266.892.1299.347.84.0
Sudan (2014)98.44.6100.0183.559.333.8
Central African Republic (2011)98.526.083.9233.425.323.8
Micronesia, Fed. Sts. (2009)98.543.071.7265.238.8n.a.
St. Vincent and the Grenadines (2010)98.656.566.3211.144.3n.a.
Grenada (2010)98.749.066.6220.147.5n.a.
Brazil (2009)99.059.223.395.141.3n.a.
Israel (2013)99.055.156.7120.959.90.3
Botswana (2010)99.150.064.7151.356.9n.a.
Slovenia (2013)99.165.664.1153.658.15.8
Croatia (2013)99.253.786.2192.749.329.2
Bulgaria (2013)99.342.084.7165.648.44.6
Jamaica (2010)99.827.297.1204.339.3n.a.
Trinidad and Tobago (2010)99.953.787.9139.533.6n.a.
Antigua and Barbuda (2010)100.049.291.7176.748.5n.a.
Belize (2010)100.043.997.5182.444.3n.a.
Dominica (2010)100.032.888.2194.140.2n.a.
Ecuador (2010)100.048.980.6209.546.3n.a.
Estonia (2013)100.040.275.0151.662.88.1
Guyana, CR (2010)100.050.584.5202.250.3n.a.
Russian Federation (2012)100.021.684.2154.043.126.4
Serbia (2013)100.040.066.4149.838.22.4
St. Kitts and Nevis (2010)100.049.388.4183.241.1n.a.
St. Lucia (2010)100.024.597.7194.553.2n.a.
Suriname (2010)100.044.344.4149.539.5n.a.
Tonga (2009)100.054.395.4195.425.2n.a.
Germany (2005)n.a.n.a.90.9126.0n.a.n.a.
Greece (2005)n.a.n.a.57.8131.0n.a.n.a.
Ireland (2005)n.a.n.a.61.7143.9n.a.n.a.
Korea, Rep. (2005)n.a.n.a.68.6132.9n.a.n.a.
Portugal (2005)n.a.n.a.60.1119.2n.a.n.a.
Spain (2005)n.a.n.a.68.3128.4n.a.n.a.
Sweden (2014)n.a.35.551.583.971.23.4