Percent of firms with a checking or savings accountPercent of firms with a checking or savings account.
Percent of firms with a bank loan/line of creditPercent of firms with a bank loan/line of credit.
Proportion of loans requiring collateral (%)Proportion of loans requiring collateral in order to get the financing.
Value of collateral needed for a loan (% of the loan amount)Value of collateral needed for a loan or line of credit as a percentage of the loan value or the value of the line of credit.
Percent of firms not needing a loanPercent of firms that did not apply for a loan in the last fiscal year because they did not need a loan.
Percent of firms whose recent loan application was rejectedPercent of firms whose recent loan application was rejected.
All Countries 286.833.879.3206.846.511.9
High income: OECD95.646.364.8159.560.29.2
High income nonOECD97.747.577.0177.548.129.2
Middle East & North Africa75.925.679.0202.650.813.7
Europe & Central Asia89.035.783.1205.450.79.4
Latin America & Caribbean90.044.373.5207.943.71.6
Sub-Saharan Africa86.922.685.2213.237.815.8
South Asia77.627.081.1236.044.714.4
East Asia & Pacific77.028.382.6238.450.76.4
Congo, Rep. (2009)86.712.867.747.332.3n.a.
Liberia (2009)67.814.086.958.037.9n.a.
Mauritius (2009)97.247.481.159.964.8n.a.
Sierra Leone (2009)67.817.483.462.823.5n.a.
Sweden (2014)n.a.35.551.583.971.23.4
Namibia (2014)97.021.782.691.947.83.5
Mozambique (2007)75.714.290.692.018.2n.a.
Brazil (2009)99.059.223.395.141.3n.a.
South Africa (2007)97.930.171.2103.650.0n.a.
Lesotho (2016)82.518.797.8105.849.92.2
Mauritania (2014)88.232.875.7110.830.114.1
Portugal (2005)n.a.n.a.60.1119.2n.a.n.a.
Israel (2013)99.055.156.7120.959.90.3
Syrian Arab Republic (2009)92.737.483.8124.0n.a.n.a.
Germany (2005)n.a.n.a.90.9126.0n.a.n.a.
Jordan (2013)83.316.789.6127.048.95.6
Spain (2005)n.a.n.a.68.3128.4n.a.n.a.
West Bank and Gaza (2013)71.16.067.5130.872.910.2
Greece (2005)n.a.n.a.57.8131.0n.a.n.a.
Korea, Rep. (2005)n.a.n.a.68.6132.9n.a.n.a.
Chad (2009)95.920.675.4136.442.9n.a.
Barbados (2010)97.458.250.9138.164.6n.a.
Trinidad and Tobago (2010)99.953.787.9139.533.6n.a.
Ireland (2005)n.a.n.a.61.7143.9n.a.n.a.
Suriname (2010)100.044.344.4149.539.5n.a.
Serbia (2013)100.040.066.4149.838.22.4
Botswana (2010)99.150.064.7151.356.9n.a.
Estonia (2013)100.040.275.0151.662.88.1
Congo, Dem. Rep. (2013)56.69.471.9152.132.712.2
Pakistan (2013)58.16.764.0153.457.013.5
Belarus (2013)92.230.484.6153.641.55.2
Slovenia (2013)99.165.664.1153.658.15.8
Poland (2013)92.731.659.5154.064.310.1
Russian Federation (2012)100.021.684.2154.043.126.4
Slovak Republic (2013)97.242.676.2154.561.03.5
Guatemala (2010)61.049.171.5156.738.0n.a.
Philippines (2015)93.229.951.0156.768.914.8
Côte d'Ivoire (2016)88.321.385.7156.833.417.5
Czech Republic (2013)97.855.175.9158.063.47.9
Iraq (2011)43.23.849.5158.8028.5
Ukraine (2013)88.718.556.4160.537.711.2
Uganda (2013)86.79.786.7161.842.09.2
Tajikistan (2013)75.614.691.8164.856.17.6
Cambodia (2016)39.419.977.5165.158.33.0
Uruguay (2010)90.848.655.1165.244.7n.a.
Bulgaria (2013)99.342.084.7165.648.44.6
Morocco (2013)97.051.984.0165.762.36.1
Colombia (2010)95.857.260.5169.633.7n.a.
Algeria (2007)83.831.179.0173.825.5n.a.
Dominican Republic (2016)80.750.847.1173.862.21.5
Burkina Faso (2009)96.828.491.7175.515.1n.a.
Uzbekistan (2013)97.326.496.5175.774.77.7
Cabo Verde (2009)96.541.590.1176.430.5n.a.
Antigua and Barbuda (2010)100.049.291.7176.748.5n.a.
Bhutan (2015)93.346.594.5178.957.88.3
Hungary (2013)87.237.377.3180.451.78.3
Argentina (2010)96.249.365.3181.317.1n.a.
Belize (2010)100.043.997.5182.444.3n.a.
Malaysia (2015)74.731.964.7182.649.30
St. Kitts and Nevis (2010)100.049.388.4183.241.1n.a.
Sudan (2014)98.44.6100.0183.559.333.8
South Sudan (2014)84.16.980.4183.835.9n.a.
Bolivia (2010)95.649.191.5183.948.2n.a.
Romania (2013)49.447.480.7186.838.99.0
Kyrgyz Republic (2013)94.729.289.5187.740.03.9
Kenya (2013)92.435.674.0188.448.64.5
Bosnia and Herzegovina (2013)98.066.382.4190.148.53.8
Vanuatu (2009)96.045.891.2191.359.6n.a.
Croatia (2013)99.253.786.2192.749.329.2
Lithuania (2013)96.332.874.2192.853.829.2
Gambia, The (2006)72.816.686.1193.033.7n.a.
Sri Lanka (2011)89.440.479.2193.625.18.5
Dominica (2010)100.032.888.2194.140.2n.a.
St. Lucia (2010)100.024.597.7194.553.2n.a.
Tonga (2009)100.054.395.4195.425.2n.a.
Kazakhstan (2013)92.219.286.7196.452.730.7
China (2012)96.025.377.6197.045.56.6
Turkey (2013)78.740.228.9199.255.75.4
Guyana, CR (2010)100.050.584.5202.250.3n.a.
Jamaica (2010)99.827.297.1204.339.3n.a.
El Salvador (2016)83.640.275.7205.154.01.7
Samoa (2009)97.051.382.0206.237.1n.a.
Lebanon (2013)92.857.368.7207.745.07.7
Mexico (2010)61.832.067.0208.953.7n.a.
Chile (2010)97.979.651.1209.530.8n.a.
Ecuador (2010)100.048.980.6209.546.3n.a.
St. Vincent and the Grenadines (2010)98.656.566.3211.144.3n.a.
Fiji (2009)96.137.870.3214.769.1n.a.
Moldova (2013)94.326.095.0215.363.423.2
Vietnam (2015)55.840.891.0216.050.05.6
Grenada (2010)98.749.066.6220.147.5n.a.
Honduras (2010)81.331.281.1222.538.5n.a.
Georgia (2013)94.235.895.6223.359.84.6
Zimbabwe (2016)92.47.882.0223.426.061.5
Papua New Guinea (2015)95.345.775.1223.544.90
Mongolia (2013)95.348.199.5225.329.611.9
Togo (2016)93.942.390.9226.131.49.7
Nigeria (2014)70.411.488.8227.749.418.1
Djibouti (2013)91.630.584.1227.974.60
Latvia (2013)89.720.160.6228.978.635.7
Peru (2010)87.466.847.7229.122.8n.a.
Niger (2009)94.129.778.0229.621.0n.a.
Benin (2016)92.524.079.2231.331.123.9
Bahamas, The (2010)97.634.281.3231.649.2n.a.
Mali (2016)91.326.386.2233.221.210.5
Central African Republic (2011)98.526.083.9233.425.323.8
Timor-Leste (2015)83.714.974.8235.149.20
Zambia (2013)86.18.890.6236.644.734.1
Ghana (2013)95.023.379.5240.022.59.4
Panama (2010)69.120.767.9240.259.1n.a.
Tanzania (2013)73.716.696.2240.225.82.8
Indonesia (2015)59.827.480.4241.142.80.1
Nicaragua (2010)75.743.480.9243.251.8n.a.
Montenegro (2013)96.054.989.9243.447.211.6
Solomon Islands (2015)95.144.493.9247.266.10
Azerbaijan (2013)69.915.985.5247.751.418.0
Costa Rica (2010)97.556.893.3251.444.2n.a.
Tunisia (2013)96.153.687.0251.536.36.6
India (2014)86.521.384.7255.150.112.9
Albania (2013)73.428.290.9255.264.03.9
Cameroon (2016)79.014.288.1259.941.335.5
Armenia (2013)91.346.288.7263.645.32.7
Micronesia, Fed. Sts. (2009)98.543.071.7265.238.8n.a.
Venezuela, R.B. (2010)96.635.481.8265.946.5n.a.
Bangladesh (2013)86.434.184.4271.141.915.6
Senegal (2014)77.622.678.9271.728.82.6
Egypt, Arab Rep. (2013)59.66.092.4272.569.942.2
Rwanda (2011)71.245.592.4272.630.310.2
Macedonia, FYR (2013)95.745.490.7275.559.91.0
Lao PDR (2016)81.212.496.2275.952.14.3
Yemen, Rep. (2013)48.44.787.7281.547.716.3
Paraguay (2010)89.760.235.7281.630.6n.a.
Burundi (2014)97.261.196.4284.831.39.9
Swaziland (2016)91.526.764.3285.541.60
Malawi (2014)81.926.792.6293.632.228.0
Ethiopia (2015)92.632.885.8296.232.815.1
Kosovo (2013)98.266.892.1299.347.84.0
Thailand (2016)87.715.593.4320.140.533.8
Nepal (2013)86.035.089.9364.236.16.4
Myanmar (2016)43.711.398.4412.961.23.4
Afghanistan (2014)43.75.170.7n.a.45.035.3
Angola (2010)86.49.594.6n.a.47.0n.a.
Eritrea (2009)98.210.966.2n.a.84.6n.a.
Gabon (2009)83.69.052.5n.a.48.9n.a.
Guinea (2016)98.13.9100.0n.a.54.814.8
Guinea-Bissau (2006)59.02.7n.a.n.a.6.0n.a.
Madagascar (2013)78.614.582.1n.a.43.24.1