Percent of firms with a checking or savings accountPercent of firms with a checking or savings account.
Percent of firms with a bank loan/line of creditPercent of firms with a bank loan/line of credit.
Proportion of loans requiring collateral (%)Proportion of loans requiring collateral in order to get the financing.
Value of collateral needed for a loan (% of the loan amount)Value of collateral needed for a loan or line of credit as a percentage of the loan value or the value of the line of credit.
Percent of firms not needing a loanPercent of firms that did not apply for a loan in the last fiscal year because they did not need a loan.
Percent of firms whose recent loan application was rejectedPercent of firms whose recent loan application was rejected.
All Countries 286.833.879.3206.846.511.9
Latin America & Caribbean90.044.373.5207.943.71.6
East Asia & Pacific77.028.382.6238.450.76.4
High income: OECD95.646.364.8159.560.29.2
Europe & Central Asia89.035.783.1205.450.79.4
Middle East & North Africa75.925.679.0202.650.813.7
South Asia77.627.081.1236.044.714.4
Sub-Saharan Africa86.922.685.2213.237.815.8
High income nonOECD97.747.577.0177.548.129.2
Djibouti (2013)91.630.584.1227.974.60
Malaysia (2015)74.731.964.7182.649.30
Papua New Guinea (2015)95.345.775.1223.544.90
Solomon Islands (2015)95.144.493.9247.266.10
Swaziland (2016)91.526.764.3285.541.60
Timor-Leste (2015)83.714.974.8235.149.20
Indonesia (2015)59.827.480.4241.142.80.1
Israel (2013)99.055.156.7120.959.90.3
Macedonia, FYR (2013)95.745.490.7275.559.91.0
Dominican Republic (2016)80.750.847.1173.862.21.5
El Salvador (2016)83.640.275.7205.154.01.7
Lesotho (2016)82.518.797.8105.849.92.2
Serbia (2013)100.040.066.4149.838.22.4
Senegal (2014)77.622.678.9271.728.82.6
Armenia (2013)91.346.288.7263.645.32.7
Tanzania (2013)73.716.696.2240.225.82.8
Cambodia (2016)39.419.977.5165.158.33.0
Myanmar (2016)43.711.398.4412.961.23.4
Sweden (2014)n.a.35.551.583.971.23.4
Namibia (2014)97.021.782.691.947.83.5
Slovak Republic (2013)97.242.676.2154.561.03.5
Bosnia and Herzegovina (2013)98.066.382.4190.148.53.8
Albania (2013)73.428.290.9255.264.03.9
Kyrgyz Republic (2013)94.729.289.5187.740.03.9
Kosovo (2013)98.266.892.1299.347.84.0
Madagascar (2013)78.614.582.1n.a.43.24.1
Lao PDR (2016)81.212.496.2275.952.14.3
Kenya (2013)92.435.674.0188.448.64.5
Bulgaria (2013)99.342.084.7165.648.44.6
Georgia (2013)94.235.895.6223.359.84.6
Belarus (2013)92.230.484.6153.641.55.2
Turkey (2013)78.740.228.9199.255.75.4
Jordan (2013)83.316.789.6127.048.95.6
Vietnam (2015)55.840.891.0216.050.05.6
Slovenia (2013)99.165.664.1153.658.15.8
Morocco (2013)97.051.984.0165.762.36.1
Nepal (2013)86.035.089.9364.236.16.4
China (2012)96.025.377.6197.045.56.6
Tunisia (2013)96.153.687.0251.536.36.6
Tajikistan (2013)75.614.691.8164.856.17.6
Lebanon (2013)92.857.368.7207.745.07.7
Uzbekistan (2013)97.326.496.5175.774.77.7
Czech Republic (2013)97.855.175.9158.063.47.9
Estonia (2013)100.040.275.0151.662.88.1
Bhutan (2015)93.346.594.5178.957.88.3
Hungary (2013)87.237.377.3180.451.78.3
Sri Lanka (2011)89.440.479.2193.625.18.5
Romania (2013)49.447.480.7186.838.99.0
Uganda (2013)86.79.786.7161.842.09.2
Ghana (2013)95.023.379.5240.022.59.4
Togo (2016)93.942.390.9226.131.49.7
Burundi (2014)97.261.196.4284.831.39.9
Poland (2013)92.731.659.5154.064.310.1
Rwanda (2011)71.245.592.4272.630.310.2
West Bank and Gaza (2013)71.16.067.5130.872.910.2
Mali (2016)91.326.386.2233.221.210.5
Ukraine (2013)88.718.556.4160.537.711.2
Montenegro (2013)96.054.989.9243.447.211.6
Mongolia (2013)95.348.199.5225.329.611.9
Congo, Dem. Rep. (2013)56.69.471.9152.132.712.2
India (2014)86.521.384.7255.150.112.9
Pakistan (2013)58.16.764.0153.457.013.5
Mauritania (2014)88.232.875.7110.830.114.1
Guinea (2016)98.13.9100.0n.a.54.814.8
Philippines (2015)93.229.951.0156.768.914.8
Ethiopia (2015)92.632.885.8296.232.815.1
Bangladesh (2013)86.434.184.4271.141.915.6
Yemen, Rep. (2013)48.44.787.7281.547.716.3
Côte d'Ivoire (2016)88.321.385.7156.833.417.5
Azerbaijan (2013)69.915.985.5247.751.418.0
Nigeria (2014)70.411.488.8227.749.418.1
Moldova (2013)94.326.095.0215.363.423.2
Central African Republic (2011)98.526.083.9233.425.323.8
Benin (2016)92.524.079.2231.331.123.9
Russian Federation (2012)100.021.684.2154.043.126.4
Malawi (2014)81.926.792.6293.632.228.0
Iraq (2011)43.23.849.5158.8028.5
Croatia (2013)99.253.786.2192.749.329.2
Lithuania (2013)96.332.874.2192.853.829.2
Kazakhstan (2013)92.219.286.7196.452.730.7
Sudan (2014)98.44.6100.0183.559.333.8
Thailand (2016)87.715.593.4320.140.533.8
Zambia (2013)86.18.890.6236.644.734.1
Afghanistan (2014)43.75.170.7n.a.45.035.3
Cameroon (2016)79.014.288.1259.941.335.5
Latvia (2013)89.720.160.6228.978.635.7
Egypt, Arab Rep. (2013)59.66.092.4272.569.942.2
Zimbabwe (2016)92.47.882.0223.426.061.5
Algeria (2007)83.831.179.0173.825.5n.a.
Angola (2010)86.49.594.6n.a.47.0n.a.
Antigua and Barbuda (2010)100.049.291.7176.748.5n.a.
Argentina (2010)96.249.365.3181.317.1n.a.
Bahamas, The (2010)97.634.281.3231.649.2n.a.
Barbados (2010)97.458.250.9138.164.6n.a.
Belize (2010)100.043.997.5182.444.3n.a.
Bolivia (2010)95.649.191.5183.948.2n.a.
Botswana (2010)99.150.064.7151.356.9n.a.
Brazil (2009)99.059.223.395.141.3n.a.
Burkina Faso (2009)96.828.491.7175.515.1n.a.
Cabo Verde (2009)96.541.590.1176.430.5n.a.
Chad (2009)95.920.675.4136.442.9n.a.
Chile (2010)97.979.651.1209.530.8n.a.
Colombia (2010)95.857.260.5169.633.7n.a.
Congo, Rep. (2009)86.712.867.747.332.3n.a.
Costa Rica (2010)97.556.893.3251.444.2n.a.
Dominica (2010)100.032.888.2194.140.2n.a.
Ecuador (2010)100.048.980.6209.546.3n.a.
Eritrea (2009)98.210.966.2n.a.84.6n.a.
Fiji (2009)96.137.870.3214.769.1n.a.
Gabon (2009)83.69.052.5n.a.48.9n.a.
Gambia, The (2006)72.816.686.1193.033.7n.a.
Germany (2005)n.a.n.a.90.9126.0n.a.n.a.
Greece (2005)n.a.n.a.57.8131.0n.a.n.a.
Grenada (2010)98.749.066.6220.147.5n.a.
Guatemala (2010)61.049.171.5156.738.0n.a.
Guinea-Bissau (2006)59.02.7n.a.n.a.6.0n.a.
Guyana, CR (2010)100.050.584.5202.250.3n.a.
Honduras (2010)81.331.281.1222.538.5n.a.
Ireland (2005)n.a.n.a.61.7143.9n.a.n.a.
Jamaica (2010)99.827.297.1204.339.3n.a.
Korea, Rep. (2005)n.a.n.a.68.6132.9n.a.n.a.
Liberia (2009)67.814.086.958.037.9n.a.
Mauritius (2009)97.247.481.159.964.8n.a.
Mexico (2010)61.832.067.0208.953.7n.a.
Micronesia, Fed. Sts. (2009)98.543.071.7265.238.8n.a.
Mozambique (2007)75.714.290.692.018.2n.a.
Nicaragua (2010)75.743.480.9243.251.8n.a.
Niger (2009)94.129.778.0229.621.0n.a.
Panama (2010)69.120.767.9240.259.1n.a.
Paraguay (2010)89.760.235.7281.630.6n.a.
Peru (2010)87.466.847.7229.122.8n.a.
Portugal (2005)n.a.n.a.60.1119.2n.a.n.a.
Samoa (2009)97.051.382.0206.237.1n.a.
Sierra Leone (2009)67.817.483.462.823.5n.a.
South Africa (2007)97.930.171.2103.650.0n.a.
South Sudan (2014)84.16.980.4183.835.9n.a.
Spain (2005)n.a.n.a.68.3128.4n.a.n.a.
St. Kitts and Nevis (2010)100.049.388.4183.241.1n.a.
St. Lucia (2010)100.024.597.7194.553.2n.a.
St. Vincent and the Grenadines (2010)98.656.566.3211.144.3n.a.
Suriname (2010)100.044.344.4149.539.5n.a.
Syrian Arab Republic (2009)92.737.483.8124.0n.a.n.a.
Tonga (2009)100.054.395.4195.425.2n.a.
Trinidad and Tobago (2010)99.953.787.9139.533.6n.a.
Uruguay (2010)90.848.655.1165.244.7n.a.
Vanuatu (2009)96.045.891.2191.359.6n.a.
Venezuela, R.B. (2010)96.635.481.8265.946.5n.a.