International trade can be beneficial for firms in terms of less expensive inputs for manufacturing and new markets for exporting finished products and services. Time spent waiting for imports and exports to clear customs can be costly for firms and deter them from engaging in foreign trade. The twelve indicators on this page measure the complexities of international trade in 135 countries. The results are based on surveys of more than 130,000 firms. A database query tool is available to help you better understand the overall prevalence of international trade, in addition to firms' individual experiences with international trade across various subgroups. You can also generate graphs to compare countries.

To see the details for a specific economy, click on the links below. Click on column headers to sort data.

 

Resources

Custom Data Set

Generate a Custom Data Set for Trade including standard errors, indicator values by firm subgroups, historical data and selected countries.

VIEWING INDICATORS

Days to clear direct exports through customsNumber of days to clear direct exports through customs.
Percent of firms exporting directly or indirectly (at least 1% of sales)Percent of firms that export directly or indirectly at least 1% of their total annual sales.
Percent of firms exporting directly (at least 1% of sales)Percent of firms exporting directly at least 1% of their sales.
Proportion of total sales that are domestic sales (%)Percentage of total annual sales that are domestic sales.
Proportion of total sales that are exported directly (%)Percentage of total annual sales that are exported directly.
Proportion of total sales that are exported indirectly (%)Percentage of total annual sales that are exported indirectly.
All Countries 27.617.212.192.25.02.7
East Asia & Pacific7.713.68.692.84.62.6
Eastern Europe & Central Asia4.818.212.592.15.22.8
High income nonOECD5.324.918.988.77.83.5
High income: OECD4.934.328.387.110.12.8
Latin America & Caribbean10.017.312.592.84.72.5
Middle East & North Africa6.722.317.390.37.52.2
South Asia6.710.77.891.95.22.9
Sub-Saharan Africa9.411.36.894.52.82.7
Afghanistan (2014)8.16.73.096.81.31.9
Albania (2013)1.212.99.692.05.42.6
Algeria (2007)14.15.22.898.50.80.7
Angola (2010)6.75.82.198.60.41.0
Antigua and Barbuda (2010)6.426.619.486.37.06.8
Argentina (2010)7.327.422.691.76.02.3
Armenia (2013)7.88.97.496.92.70.4
Azerbaijan (2013)n.a.2.00.899.60.20.2
Bahamas, The (2010)6.120.013.287.77.05.3
Bangladesh (2013)7.022.418.579.214.95.9
Barbados (2010)6.523.322.187.612.20.2
Belarus (2013)2.427.720.789.27.83.0
Belize (2010)6.221.218.289.89.11.1
Benin (2009)7.012.83.991.92.75.4
Bhutan (2009)2.28.67.893.85.50.6
Bolivia (2010)12.427.410.190.83.65.6
Bosnia and Herzegovina (2013)2.926.921.787.99.72.5
Botswana (2010)6.29.67.096.61.81.6
Brazil (2009)16.411.28.098.70.80.5
Bulgaria (2013)2.320.716.688.29.02.8
Burkina Faso (2009)7.48.74.597.21.11.6
Burundi (2006)n.a.2.11.699.20.60.3
Cabo Verde (2009)n.a.4.00.997.00.62.4
Cambodia (2007)1.511.08.892.36.21.5
Cameroon (2009)15.19.36.696.51.81.7
Central African Republic (2011)9.515.112.994.73.02.4
Chad (2009)11.811.89.994.03.03.0
Chile (2010)10.816.013.897.12.30.6
China (2012)7.622.010.890.75.43.9
Colombia (2010)8.618.214.195.62.32.1
Congo, Dem. Rep. (2013)6.39.05.996.71.71.5
Congo, Rep. (2009)n.a.9.05.096.71.32.0
Costa Rica (2010)10.013.79.392.93.33.8
Côte d'Ivoire (2009)16.63.42.598.71.00.3
Croatia (2013)1.834.628.485.910.63.5
Czech Republic (2009)5.738.432.885.711.82.5
Djibouti (2013)10.422.415.387.68.73.7
Dominica (2010)4.832.330.981.618.10.3
Dominican Republic (2010)6.712.86.895.32.62.1
Ecuador (2010)18.27.35.997.81.60.6
Egypt, Arab Rep. (2008)6.225.322.489.99.11.0
El Salvador (2010)3.731.319.790.65.44.0
Eritrea (2009)9.65.45.496.93.10
Estonia (2013)2.049.734.576.814.58.7
Ethiopia (2011)15.86.54.195.72.41.9
Fiji (2009)11.619.115.691.86.81.3
Gabon (2009)3.811.88.795.13.41.6
Gambia, The (2006)5.08.66.598.41.00.6
Georgia (2013)3.07.44.297.71.31.0
Germany (2005)4.716.415.794.84.90.3
Ghana (2013)7.818.98.792.33.83.9
Greece (2005)5.519.217.994.94.50.6
Grenada (2010)9.315.79.993.82.93.3
Guatemala (2010)4.717.713.993.54.91.7
Guinea (2006)4.314.77.596.52.11.4
Guinea-Bissau (2006)5.66.43.797.12.20.7
Guyana, CR (2010)11.633.925.184.610.55.0
Honduras (2010)10.17.71.493.70.45.9
Hungary (2013)3.723.316.391.06.42.6
India (2006)15.112.510.492.96.11.0
Indonesia (2009)2.34.12.797.81.11.0
Iraq (2011)11.80.80.699.50.40.1
Ireland (2005)2.633.331.586.212.61.2
Israel (2013)4.620.317.293.06.40.6
Jamaica (2010)13.110.78.295.42.02.6
Jordan (2013)4.633.427.085.710.93.4
Kazakhstan (2013)7.25.22.598.20.90.9
Kenya (2013)11.136.124.877.711.111.3
Korea, Rep. (2005)7.220.418.992.06.91.2
Kosovo (2013)1.424.916.991.64.63.8
Kyrgyz Republic (2013)7.218.510.890.55.53.9
Lao PDR (2012)5.628.218.678.014.17.9
Latvia (2013)4.933.427.882.112.75.2
Lebanon (2013)4.945.834.685.911.32.8
Lesotho (2009)5.412.58.893.04.42.6
Liberia (2009)...1.0099.400.6
Lithuania (2013)1.435.027.683.411.65.0
Macedonia, FYR (2013)3.029.422.787.37.75.1
Madagascar (2013)8.621.517.883.213.53.4
Malawi (2009)9.96.44.897.32.30.4
Malaysia (2007)2.760.054.764.829.85.4
Mali (2010)12.910.55.495.51.63.0
Mauritania (2006)3.98.86.095.53.51.0
Mauritius (2009)10.314.69.092.34.13.7
Mexico (2010)7.08.35.797.61.21.3
Micronesia, Fed. Sts. (2009)18.316.410.491.44.34.2
Moldova (2013)21.411.77.595.12.32.6
Mongolia (2013)8.212.05.494.04.61.3
Montenegro (2013)3.016.47.495.12.42.5
Morocco (2007)1.837.530.572.923.53.6
Mozambique (2007)10.16.16.097.82.10
Myanmar (2014)4.44.83.895.73.11.1
Namibia (2006)1.49.24.797.51.70.8
Nepal (2013)8.55.94.397.01.81.2
Nicaragua (2010)4.712.56.693.93.72.4
Niger (2009)2.610.67.697.31.11.6
Nigeria (2007)7.52.01.399.50.40.2
Pakistan (2007)2.614.38.992.05.92.0
Panama (2010)7.610.24.795.01.63.4
Paraguay (2010)21.715.211.092.65.71.7
Peru (2010)16.114.111.795.73.60.7
Philippines (2009)10.012.27.892.54.62.9
Poland (2013)4.625.420.991.76.32.0
Portugal (2005)7.219.015.390.67.12.4
Romania (2013)1.125.119.888.39.72.1
Russian Federation (2012)5.612.98.696.42.51.1
Rwanda (2011)10.36.04.898.51.40.2
Samoa (2009)10.426.014.891.74.14.3
Senegal (2007)7.413.410.696.03.40.6
Serbia (2013)2.029.327.789.79.21.1
Sierra Leone (2009)n.a.3.21.097.80.22.0
Slovak Republic (2013)1.737.928.184.711.43.9
Slovenia (2013)4.652.551.080.418.31.3
South Africa (2007)4.518.413.496.12.51.4
Spain (2005)4.921.820.894.25.30.5
Sri Lanka (2011)7.79.95.192.82.64.6
St. Kitts and Nevis (2010)6.725.615.688.87.33.9
St. Lucia (2010)4.925.924.485.110.34.6
St. Vincent and the Grenadines (2010)4.223.916.888.27.84.0
Suriname (2010)12.614.614.695.84.10.2
Swaziland (2006)2.111.09.794.15.50.4
Syrian Arab Republic (2009)5.159.544.973.219.27.6
Tajikistan (2013)6.815.75.893.33.13.5
Tanzania (2013)16.713.95.993.22.24.6
Thailand (2006)1.375.847.673.523.72.8
Timor-Leste (2009)...2.31.099.10.30.7
Togo (2009)6.724.69.284.26.98.9
Tonga (2009)2.35.23.398.40.90.7
Trinidad and Tobago (2010)7.319.214.895.73.21.0
Turkey (2013)6.238.622.277.511.111.5
Uganda (2013)11.214.34.994.20.94.9
Ukraine (2013)4.116.98.293.63.33.2
Uruguay (2010)6.218.511.993.04.22.8
Uzbekistan (2013)4.62.71.698.91.00.2
Vanuatu (2009)n.a.4.32.897.61.80.6
Venezuela, R.B. (2010)18.42.20.898.90.11.0
Vietnam (2009)4.220.514.988.28.63.2
West Bank and Gaza (2013)2.528.625.284.213.32.5
Yemen, Rep. (2010)6.23.11.298.80.60.6
Zambia (2013)10.712.35.394.42.03.6
Zimbabwe (2011)4.911.06.497.71.21.1