Bribery incidence (percent of firms experiencing at least one bribe payment request)Percent of firms experiencing at least one bribe payment request during 6 transactions dealing with utilities access, permits, licences, and taxes.
Bribery depth (% of public transactions where a gift or informal payment was requested)Bribery depth is the percentage of transactions (out of 6 transactions dealing with utilities access, permits, licences, and taxes) where a gift or informal payment was requested.
Percent of firms expected to give gifts in meetings with tax officialsPercent of firms expected to give gifts or an informal payment in meetings with tax officials.
Percent of firms expected to give gifts to secure government contractPercent of establishments that consider that firms with characteristics similar to theirs are making informal payments or giving gifts to public officials to secure government contract.
Value of gift expected to secure a government contract (% of contract value)Percentage of the contract value expected as a gift to secure a government contract. Only firms that have confirmed that they have secured or attempted to secure a government contract in the last 12 months were required to answer this question.
Percent of firms expected to give gifts to get an operating licensePercent of firms expected to give gifts or an informal payment to get an operating license.
All Countries 218.014.013.329.51.814.3
High income nonOECD7.85.95.37.90.211.7
High income: OECD1.91.30.714.31.83.3
Latin America & Caribbean9.56.76.819.81.07.1
Europe & Central Asia17.313.513.124.61.514.1
Sub-Saharan Africa24.018.318.035.62.718.0
Middle East & North Africa23.820.519.340.30.915.9
South Asia24.821.019.645.52.925.3
East Asia & Pacific29.423.320.345.62.421.7
Antigua and Barbuda (2010)6.96.46.1003.9
Cabo Verde (2009)2.01.31.1000
Dominica (2010)5.84.85.6001.7
Eritrea (2009)000000
Estonia (2013)000000
Micronesia, Fed. Sts. (2009)4.51.00000
Montenegro (2013)18.812.316.2000
Suriname (2010)4.92.71.8000
Sweden (2014)1.91.50.3005.4
Bhutan (2015)0.90.30.30.300
Chile (2010)1.30.80.41.001.2
Georgia (2013)2.21.30.21.100
Israel (2013)0.1001.100
Uruguay (2010)2.21.31.81.200.8
Nicaragua (2016)6.54.04.82.30.12.0
Armenia (2013)7.16.14.62.7010.6
St. Lucia (2010)11.610.911.92.705.8
Togo (2016)7.05.44.73.1012.4
Honduras (2016)8.76.03.94.106.4
Botswana (2010)8.45.08.44.602.9
St. Vincent and the Grenadines (2010)4.93.95.95.5010.1
Latvia (2013)3.52.30.95.800
Macedonia, FYR (2013)7.53.92.46.100.6
Romania (2013)9.86.16.87.10.55.8
Costa Rica (2010)8.76.67.67.209.3
Bahamas, The (2010)21.014.810.97.8017.8
Guyana, CR (2010)14.98.74.67.8011.4
Uzbekistan (2013)7.04.62.48.0011.3
Bosnia and Herzegovina (2013)10.77.87.48.30.114.1
Barbados (2010)1.21.11.68.40.17.9
Trinidad and Tobago (2010)10.56.75.58.90.543.5
Fiji (2009)10.56.74.59.001.2
Mauritius (2009)3.92.90.39.10.20
Myanmar (2016)29.326.720.49.80.237.1
Moldova (2013)31.022.213.510.80.422.1
Czech Republic (2013)3.51.50.411.21.36.7
Rwanda (2011)6.94.14.511.30.30
Guatemala (2010)11.36.23.911.61.25.0
Namibia (2014)9.16.35.311.60.13.5
Lithuania (2013)10.49.810.912.90.36.6
Vanuatu (2009)11.97.94.613.01.56.5
Bolivia (2017)9.16.48.713.80.44.4
Croatia (2013)3.92.5014.01.11.3
Jordan (2013)12.710.414.414.102.6
Egypt, Arab Rep. (2016)15.213.613.214.2020.7
El Salvador (2016)4.22.30.715.21.34.6
St. Kitts and Nevis (2010)2.21.6016.50.41.2
Belarus (2013)8.94.43.417.00.71.4
West Bank and Gaza (2013)6.94.82.917.600.2
Sudan (2014)17.67.63.218.50.23.0
Turkey (2013)5.42.51.218.60.69.8
Poland (2013)1.91.82.118.70.90
Burkina Faso (2009)9.87.46.718.80.94.1
Samoa (2009)30.522.419.618.91.915.4
Kazakhstan (2013)26.722.022.319.10.815.8
Senegal (2014)11.18.67.319.40.19.3
Ethiopia (2015)26.819.817.419.70.52.3
Grenada (2010)6.63.81.920.10.37.7
Uganda (2013)22.014.614.320.20.817.6
Ecuador (2017)5.94.53.520.50.84.1
Philippines (2015)17.212.414.120.50.310.0
Jamaica (2010)19.317.914.321.1019.0
Zimbabwe (2016)17.512.312.621.10.29.0
Slovak Republic (2013)4.44.02.522.109.2
Tonga (2009)24.913.51.422.305.0
Papua New Guinea (2015)26.419.3023.10.918.7
Dominican Republic (2016)12.311.011.923.20.318.6
Guinea (2016)7.96.06.925.30.4n.a.
Mongolia (2013)33.425.819.525.91.529.7
Zambia (2013)15.89.79.027.52.27.6
Bulgaria (2013)8.96.46.028.2011.6
Peru (2010)15.98.48.428.51.612.4
Nigeria (2014)28.926.025.928.61.624.2
Argentina (2010)10.36.78.728.90.73.3
Gabon (2009)23.221.022.829.71.40
Sri Lanka (2011)10.09.27.729.80.412.0
Lebanon (2013)19.214.314.630.20.211.8
Russian Federation (2012)14.29.77.330.92.612.6
Slovenia (2013)0.20.10.331.51.60
Lesotho (2016)14.69.815.731.72.52.2
Mozambique (2007)12.49.79.832.12.46.9
Tunisia (2013)10.38.84.932.60.45.0
Brazil (2009)11.78.48.332.90.49.9
Indonesia (2015)30.627.121.633.02.919.3
Malawi (2014)24.220.218.333.01.816.6
Kenya (2013)26.416.717.433.42.315.6
Tajikistan (2013)36.329.631.933.62.028.7
Paraguay (2017)13.89.316.134.20.24.4
South Africa (2007)4.23.03.134.21.70
Albania (2013)19.516.718.434.30.311.8
South Sudan (2014)48.033.830.634.44.735.9
Mexico (2010)17.69.610.434.94.517.5
Ghana (2013)18.714.711.435.22.219.1
Côte d'Ivoire (2016)25.319.522.935.72.010.8
Mauritania (2014)28.922.220.436.62.05.9
Kosovo (2013)13.78.29.938.94.32.4
India (2014)22.719.615.339.80.125.8
Serbia (2013)6.14.53.740.20.96.4
Central African Republic (2011)21.014.616.840.84.35.8
Thailand (2016)9.98.78.541.41.16.1
Belize (2010)6.26.26.741.800
Benin (2016)14.512.411.041.84.6n.a.
China (2012)11.69.910.942.20.27.8
Liberia (2017)56.141.541.742.82.944.8
Colombia (2010)2.21.81.543.32.62.9
Djibouti (2013)11.18.43.443.30.50
Azerbaijan (2013)15.913.812.543.7035.2
Madagascar (2013)32.932.031.744.71.645.7
Solomon Islands (2015)43.827.430.945.42.328.0
Niger (2017)7.86.66.146.04.232.8
Afghanistan (2014)46.834.634.046.94.431.6
Chad (2009)35.027.621.247.34.352.6
Swaziland (2016)6.75.36.648.40.61.0
Bangladesh (2013)47.743.941.048.92.958.0
Guinea-Bissau (2006)27.619.222.748.92.815.3
Malaysia (2015)28.221.923.751.43.328.8
Gambia, The (2006)25.119.213.651.84.323.4
Hungary (2013)2.11.1051.814.110.1
Cameroon (2016)26.722.620.451.92.847.6
Congo, Dem. Rep. (2013)56.551.053.951.94.047.1
Kyrgyz Republic (2013)59.853.654.855.12.459.6
Burundi (2014)30.319.920.055.82.010.7
Vietnam (2015)26.121.725.056.92.814.5
Morocco (2013)37.229.528.758.40.216.5
Mali (2016)33.727.132.163.05.124.1
Angola (2010)51.342.934.264.09.839.0
Nepal (2013)14.410.910.464.54.418.9
Tanzania (2013)20.815.714.666.23.617.0
Iraq (2011)37.333.829.268.71.824.2
Venezuela, R.B. (2010)10.35.56.469.19.04.0
Sierra Leone (2017)46.131.429.671.016.827.6
Lao PDR (2016)16.414.613.774.308.6
Congo, Rep. (2009)37.530.937.175.23.7n.a.
Timor-Leste (2015)44.227.517.181.414.522.9
Yemen, Rep. (2013)64.360.962.683.84.861.6
Cambodia (2016)64.759.458.787.50.950.3
Pakistan (2013)30.828.528.888.28.231.0
Ukraine (2013)50.444.750.099.114.235.0
Panama (2010)7.16.76.4n.a.n.a.8.5