Bribery incidence (percent of firms experiencing at least one bribe payment request)Percent of firms experiencing at least one bribe payment request during 6 transactions dealing with utilities access, permits, licences, and taxes.
Bribery depth (% of public transactions where a gift or informal payment was requested)Bribery depth is the percentage of transactions (out of 6 transactions dealing with utilities access, permits, licences, and taxes) where a gift or informal payment was requested.
Percent of firms expected to give gifts in meetings with tax officialsPercent of firms expected to give gifts or an informal payment in meetings with tax officials.
Percent of firms expected to give gifts to secure government contractPercent of establishments that consider that firms with characteristics similar to theirs are making informal payments or giving gifts to public officials to secure government contract.
Value of gift expected to secure a government contract (% of contract value)Percentage of the contract value expected as a gift to secure a government contract. Only firms that have confirmed that they have secured or attempted to secure a government contract in the last 12 months were required to answer this question.
Percent of firms expected to give gifts to get an operating licensePercent of firms expected to give gifts or an informal payment to get an operating license.
All Countries 217.513.712.928.91.714.1
High income nonOECD7.35.54.68.70.310.4
Middle East & North Africa23.820.519.340.30.915.9
Latin America & Caribbean10.07.16.519.31.18.1
Europe & Central Asia18.014.013.725.11.514.7
High income: OECD1.91.30.714.31.83.3
Sub-Saharan Africa22.217.116.834.22.216.7
East Asia & Pacific29.423.320.345.62.421.7
South Asia24.821.019.645.52.925.3
Antigua and Barbuda (2010)6.96.46.1003.9
Armenia (2013)7.16.14.62.7010.6
Azerbaijan (2013)15.913.812.543.7035.2
Bahamas, The (2010)21.014.810.97.8017.8
Belize (2010)6.26.26.741.800
Bhutan (2015)0.90.30.30.300
Botswana (2010)8.45.08.44.602.9
Bulgaria (2013)8.96.46.028.2011.6
Cabo Verde (2009)2.01.31.1000
Chile (2010)1.30.80.41.001.2
Costa Rica (2010)8.76.67.67.209.3
Dominica (2010)5.84.85.6001.7
Egypt, Arab Rep. (2016)15.213.613.214.2020.7
Eritrea (2009)000000
Estonia (2013)000000
Fiji (2009)10.56.74.59.001.2
Georgia (2013)2.21.30.21.100
Guyana, CR (2010)14.98.74.67.8011.4
Israel (2013)0.1001.100
Jamaica (2010)19.317.914.321.1019.0
Jordan (2013)12.710.414.414.102.6
Lao PDR (2016)16.414.613.774.308.6
Latvia (2013)3.52.30.95.800
Macedonia, FYR (2013)7.53.92.46.100.6
Micronesia, Fed. Sts. (2009)4.51.00000
Montenegro (2013)18.812.316.2000
Slovak Republic (2013)4.44.02.522.109.2
St. Lucia (2010)11.610.911.92.705.8
St. Vincent and the Grenadines (2010)4.93.95.95.5010.1
Suriname (2010)4.92.71.8000
Sweden (2014)1.91.50.3005.4
Togo (2016)7.05.44.73.1012.4
Tonga (2009)24.913.51.422.305.0
Uruguay (2010)2.21.31.81.200.8
Uzbekistan (2013)7.04.62.48.0011.3
West Bank and Gaza (2013)6.94.82.917.600.2
Barbados (2010)1.21.11.68.40.17.9
Bosnia and Herzegovina (2013)10.77.87.48.30.114.1
India (2014)22.719.615.339.80.125.8
Namibia (2014)9.16.35.311.60.13.5
Nicaragua (2016)6.54.04.82.30.12.0
Senegal (2014)11.18.67.319.40.19.3
China (2012)11.69.910.942.20.27.8
Lebanon (2013)19.214.314.630.20.211.8
Mauritius (2009)3.92.90.39.10.20
Morocco (2013)37.229.528.758.40.216.5
Myanmar (2016)29.326.720.49.80.237.1
Sudan (2014)17.67.63.218.50.23.0
Zimbabwe (2016)17.512.312.621.10.29.0
Albania (2013)19.516.718.434.30.311.8
Dominican Republic (2016)12.311.011.923.20.318.6
Ecuador (2010)1.71.00.48.80.31.3
Grenada (2010)6.63.81.920.10.37.7
Lithuania (2013)10.49.810.912.90.36.6
Philippines (2015)17.212.414.120.50.310.0
Rwanda (2011)6.94.14.511.30.30
Bolivia (2017)9.16.48.713.80.44.4
Brazil (2009)11.78.48.332.90.49.9
Guinea (2016)7.96.06.925.30.4n.a.
Moldova (2013)31.022.213.510.80.422.1
Sri Lanka (2011)10.09.27.729.80.412.0
St. Kitts and Nevis (2010)2.21.6016.50.41.2
Tunisia (2013)10.38.84.932.60.45.0
Djibouti (2013)11.18.43.443.30.50
Ethiopia (2015)26.819.817.419.70.52.3
Romania (2013)9.86.16.87.10.55.8
Trinidad and Tobago (2010)10.56.75.58.90.543.5
Swaziland (2016)6.75.36.648.40.61.0
Turkey (2013)5.42.51.218.60.69.8
Argentina (2010)10.36.78.728.90.73.3
Belarus (2013)8.94.43.417.00.71.4
Kazakhstan (2013)26.722.022.319.10.815.8
Uganda (2013)22.014.614.320.20.817.6
Burkina Faso (2009)9.87.46.718.80.94.1
Cambodia (2016)64.759.458.787.50.950.3
Papua New Guinea (2015)26.419.3023.10.918.7
Poland (2013)1.91.82.118.70.90
Serbia (2013)6.14.53.740.20.96.4
Croatia (2013)3.92.5014.01.11.3
Thailand (2016)9.98.78.541.41.16.1
Guatemala (2010)11.36.23.911.61.25.0
Honduras (2010)8.16.92.815.21.24.1
Czech Republic (2013)3.51.50.411.21.36.7
El Salvador (2016)4.22.30.715.21.34.6
Gabon (2009)23.221.022.829.71.40
Mongolia (2013)33.425.819.525.91.529.7
Vanuatu (2009)11.97.94.613.01.56.5
Madagascar (2013)32.932.031.744.71.645.7
Nigeria (2014)28.926.025.928.61.624.2
Peru (2010)15.98.48.428.51.612.4
Slovenia (2013)0.20.10.331.51.60
Paraguay (2010)31.520.614.624.11.732.0
South Africa (2007)4.23.03.134.21.70
Iraq (2011)37.333.829.268.71.824.2
Malawi (2014)24.220.218.333.01.816.6
Samoa (2009)30.522.419.618.91.915.4
Burundi (2014)30.319.920.055.82.010.7
Côte d'Ivoire (2016)25.319.522.935.72.010.8
Mauritania (2014)28.922.220.436.62.05.9
Tajikistan (2013)36.329.631.933.62.028.7
Ghana (2013)18.714.711.435.22.219.1
Zambia (2013)15.89.79.027.52.27.6
Kenya (2013)26.416.717.433.42.315.6
Solomon Islands (2015)43.827.430.945.42.328.0
Kyrgyz Republic (2013)59.853.654.855.12.459.6
Mozambique (2007)12.49.79.832.12.46.9
Lesotho (2016)14.69.815.731.72.52.2
Colombia (2010)2.21.81.543.32.62.9
Russian Federation (2012)14.29.77.330.92.612.6
Cameroon (2016)26.722.620.451.92.847.6
Guinea-Bissau (2006)27.619.222.748.92.815.3
Vietnam (2015)26.121.725.056.92.814.5
Bangladesh (2013)47.743.941.048.92.958.0
Indonesia (2015)30.627.121.633.02.919.3
Malaysia (2015)28.221.923.751.43.328.8
Liberia (2009)70.555.354.451.83.549.6
Tanzania (2013)20.815.714.666.23.617.0
Congo, Rep. (2009)37.530.937.175.23.7n.a.
Sierra Leone (2009)18.111.68.633.93.88.7
Congo, Dem. Rep. (2013)56.551.053.951.94.047.1
Niger (2017)7.86.66.146.04.232.8
Central African Republic (2011)21.014.616.840.84.35.8
Chad (2009)35.027.621.247.34.352.6
Gambia, The (2006)25.119.213.651.84.323.4
Kosovo (2013)13.78.29.938.94.32.4
Afghanistan (2014)46.834.634.046.94.431.6
Nepal (2013)14.410.910.464.54.418.9
Mexico (2010)17.69.610.434.94.517.5
Benin (2016)14.512.411.041.84.6n.a.
South Sudan (2014)48.033.830.634.44.735.9
Yemen, Rep. (2013)64.360.962.683.84.861.6
Mali (2016)33.727.132.163.05.124.1
Pakistan (2013)30.828.528.888.28.231.0
Venezuela, R.B. (2010)10.35.56.469.19.04.0
Angola (2010)51.342.934.264.09.839.0
Hungary (2013)2.11.1051.814.110.1
Ukraine (2013)50.444.750.099.114.235.0
Timor-Leste (2015)44.227.517.181.414.522.9
Panama (2010)7.16.76.4n.a.n.a.8.5