Percent of firms with a checking or savings accountPercent of firms with a checking or savings account.
Percent of firms with a bank loan/line of creditPercent of firms with a bank loan/line of credit.
Proportion of loans requiring collateral (%)Proportion of loans requiring collateral in order to get the financing.
Value of collateral needed for a loan (% of the loan amount)Value of collateral needed for a loan or line of credit as a percentage of the loan value or the value of the line of credit.
Percent of firms not needing a loanPercent of firms that did not apply for a loan in the last fiscal year because they did not need a loan.
Percent of firms whose recent loan application was rejectedPercent of firms whose recent loan application was rejected.
All Countries 286.933.879.6205.246.411.4
Sub-Saharan Africa87.222.785.3211.237.915.5
Middle East & North Africa76.925.779.7189.950.911.3
South Asia77.627.081.1236.044.714.4
East Asia & Pacific77.028.382.6238.450.76.4
Europe & Central Asia89.035.783.1205.450.79.4
Latin America & Caribbean89.744.574.1206.743.42.3
High income: OECD95.646.364.8159.560.29.2
High income nonOECD97.747.577.0177.548.129.2
Guinea-Bissau (2006)59.02.7n.a.n.a.6.0n.a.
Iraq (2011)43.23.849.5158.8028.5
Guinea (2016)98.13.9100.0n.a.54.814.8
Sudan (2014)98.44.6100.0183.559.333.8
Yemen, Rep. (2013)48.44.787.7281.547.716.3
Afghanistan (2014)43.75.170.7n.a.45.035.3
West Bank and Gaza (2013)71.16.067.5130.872.910.2
Egypt, Arab Rep. (2016)68.96.698.5158.270.520.9
Pakistan (2013)58.16.764.0153.457.013.5
South Sudan (2014)84.16.980.4183.835.9n.a.
Zimbabwe (2016)92.47.882.0223.426.061.5
Zambia (2013)86.18.890.6236.644.734.1
Gabon (2009)83.69.052.5n.a.48.9n.a.
Congo, Dem. Rep. (2013)56.69.471.9152.132.712.2
Angola (2010)86.49.594.6n.a.47.0n.a.
Uganda (2013)86.79.786.7161.842.09.2
Eritrea (2009)98.210.966.2n.a.84.6n.a.
Myanmar (2016)43.711.398.4412.961.23.4
Nigeria (2014)70.411.488.8227.749.418.1
Lao PDR (2016)81.212.496.2275.952.14.3
Congo, Rep. (2009)86.712.867.747.332.3n.a.
Liberia (2009)67.814.086.958.037.9n.a.
Cameroon (2016)79.014.288.1259.941.335.5
Mozambique (2007)75.714.290.692.018.2n.a.
Madagascar (2013)78.614.582.1n.a.43.24.1
Tajikistan (2013)75.614.691.8164.856.17.6
Timor-Leste (2015)83.714.974.8235.149.20
Thailand (2016)87.715.593.4320.140.533.8
Azerbaijan (2013)69.915.985.5247.751.418.0
Gambia, The (2006)72.816.686.1193.033.7n.a.
Tanzania (2013)73.716.696.2240.225.82.8
Jordan (2013)83.316.789.6127.048.95.6
Sierra Leone (2009)67.817.483.462.823.5n.a.
Ukraine (2013)88.718.556.4160.537.711.2
Lesotho (2016)82.518.797.8105.849.92.2
Kazakhstan (2013)92.219.286.7196.452.730.7
Cambodia (2016)39.419.977.5165.158.33.0
Latvia (2013)89.720.160.6228.978.635.7
Chad (2009)95.920.675.4136.442.9n.a.
Panama (2010)69.120.767.9240.259.1n.a.
Côte d'Ivoire (2016)88.321.385.7156.833.417.5
India (2014)86.521.384.7255.150.112.9
Russian Federation (2012)100.021.684.2154.043.126.4
Namibia (2014)97.021.782.691.947.83.5
Senegal (2014)77.622.678.9271.728.82.6
Ghana (2013)95.023.379.5240.022.59.4
Benin (2016)92.524.079.2231.331.123.9
St. Lucia (2010)100.024.597.7194.553.2n.a.
China (2012)96.025.377.6197.045.56.6
Central African Republic (2011)98.526.083.9233.425.323.8
Moldova (2013)94.326.095.0215.363.423.2
Mali (2016)91.326.386.2233.221.210.5
Uzbekistan (2013)97.326.496.5175.774.77.7
Malawi (2014)81.926.792.6293.632.228.0
Swaziland (2016)91.526.764.3285.541.60
Jamaica (2010)99.827.297.1204.339.3n.a.
Indonesia (2015)59.827.480.4241.142.80.1
Niger (2017)95.427.687.7159.538.27.3
Albania (2013)73.428.290.9255.264.03.9
Burkina Faso (2009)96.828.491.7175.515.1n.a.
Kyrgyz Republic (2013)94.729.289.5187.740.03.9
Philippines (2015)93.229.951.0156.768.914.8
South Africa (2007)97.930.171.2103.650.0n.a.
Belarus (2013)92.230.484.6153.641.55.2
Djibouti (2013)91.630.584.1227.974.60
Honduras (2010)81.331.281.1222.538.5n.a.
Poland (2013)92.731.659.5154.064.310.1
Malaysia (2015)74.731.964.7182.649.30
Mexico (2010)61.832.067.0208.953.7n.a.
Dominica (2010)100.032.888.2194.140.2n.a.
Ethiopia (2015)92.632.885.8296.232.815.1
Lithuania (2013)96.332.874.2192.853.829.2
Mauritania (2014)88.232.875.7110.830.114.1
Bangladesh (2013)86.434.184.4271.141.915.6
Bahamas, The (2010)97.634.281.3231.649.2n.a.
Nepal (2013)86.035.089.9364.236.16.4
Venezuela, R.B. (2010)96.635.481.8265.946.5n.a.
Sweden (2014)n.a.35.551.583.971.23.4
Kenya (2013)92.435.674.0188.448.64.5
Georgia (2013)94.235.895.6223.359.84.6
Hungary (2013)87.237.377.3180.451.78.3
Fiji (2009)96.137.870.3214.769.1n.a.
Serbia (2013)100.040.066.4149.838.22.4
El Salvador (2016)83.640.275.7205.154.01.7
Estonia (2013)100.040.275.0151.662.88.1
Turkey (2013)78.740.228.9199.255.75.4
Sri Lanka (2011)89.440.479.2193.625.18.5
Vietnam (2015)55.840.891.0216.050.05.6
Cabo Verde (2009)96.541.590.1176.430.5n.a.
Bulgaria (2013)99.342.084.7165.648.44.6
Togo (2016)93.942.390.9226.131.49.7
Slovak Republic (2013)97.242.676.2154.561.03.5
Micronesia, Fed. Sts. (2009)98.543.071.7265.238.8n.a.
Belize (2010)100.043.997.5182.444.3n.a.
Suriname (2010)100.044.344.4149.539.5n.a.
Solomon Islands (2015)95.144.493.9247.266.10
Macedonia, FYR (2013)95.745.490.7275.559.91.0
Rwanda (2011)71.245.592.4272.630.310.2
Papua New Guinea (2015)95.345.775.1223.544.90
Vanuatu (2009)96.045.891.2191.359.6n.a.
Armenia (2013)91.346.288.7263.645.32.7
Bhutan (2015)93.346.594.5178.957.88.3
Bolivia (2017)82.247.395.8206.744.44.7
Mauritius (2009)97.247.481.159.964.8n.a.
Romania (2013)49.447.480.7186.838.99.0
Nicaragua (2016)83.447.890.6192.647.81.0
Mongolia (2013)95.348.199.5225.329.611.9
Uruguay (2010)90.848.655.1165.244.7n.a.
Ecuador (2010)100.048.980.6209.546.3n.a.
Grenada (2010)98.749.066.6220.147.5n.a.
Guatemala (2010)61.049.171.5156.738.0n.a.
Antigua and Barbuda (2010)100.049.291.7176.748.5n.a.
Argentina (2010)96.249.365.3181.317.1n.a.
St. Kitts and Nevis (2010)100.049.388.4183.241.1n.a.
Botswana (2010)99.150.064.7151.356.9n.a.
Guyana, CR (2010)100.050.584.5202.250.3n.a.
Dominican Republic (2016)80.750.847.1173.862.21.5
Samoa (2009)97.051.382.0206.237.1n.a.
Morocco (2013)97.051.984.0165.762.36.1
Tunisia (2013)96.153.687.0251.536.36.6
Croatia (2013)99.253.786.2192.749.329.2
Trinidad and Tobago (2010)99.953.787.9139.533.6n.a.
Tonga (2009)100.054.395.4195.425.2n.a.
Montenegro (2013)96.054.989.9243.447.211.6
Czech Republic (2013)97.855.175.9158.063.47.9
Israel (2013)99.055.156.7120.959.90.3
St. Vincent and the Grenadines (2010)98.656.566.3211.144.3n.a.
Costa Rica (2010)97.556.893.3251.444.2n.a.
Colombia (2010)95.857.260.5169.633.7n.a.
Lebanon (2013)92.857.368.7207.745.07.7
Barbados (2010)97.458.250.9138.164.6n.a.
Brazil (2009)99.059.223.395.141.3n.a.
Paraguay (2010)89.760.235.7281.630.6n.a.
Burundi (2014)97.261.196.4284.831.39.9
Slovenia (2013)99.165.664.1153.658.15.8
Bosnia and Herzegovina (2013)98.066.382.4190.148.53.8
Kosovo (2013)98.266.892.1299.347.84.0
Peru (2010)87.466.847.7229.122.8n.a.
Chile (2010)97.979.651.1209.530.8n.a.