Percent of firms with a checking or savings accountPercent of firms with a checking or savings account.
Percent of firms with a bank loan/line of creditPercent of firms with a bank loan/line of credit.
Proportion of loans requiring collateral (%)Proportion of loans requiring collateral in order to get the financing.
Value of collateral needed for a loan (% of the loan amount)Value of collateral needed for a loan or line of credit as a percentage of the loan value or the value of the line of credit.
Percent of firms not needing a loanPercent of firms that did not apply for a loan in the last fiscal year because they did not need a loan.
Percent of firms whose recent loan application was rejectedPercent of firms whose recent loan application was rejected.
All Countries 286.833.779.1205.846.411.0
Latin America & Caribbean92.147.671.3198.545.03.1
Middle East & North Africa79.128.677.4183.051.810.2
Europe & Central Asia91.037.778.7191.954.310.9
South Asia77.627.081.1236.044.714.4
East Asia & Pacific77.028.382.6238.450.76.4
Sub-Saharan Africa86.222.285.3214.837.415.3
Brazil (2009)99.059.223.395.141.3n.a.
Paraguay (2017)91.860.527.8190.159.30
Turkey (2013)78.740.228.9199.255.75.4
Uruguay (2017)96.954.140.4241.948.14.2
Suriname (2010)100.044.344.4149.539.5n.a.
Dominican Republic (2016)80.750.847.1173.862.21.5
Argentina (2017)98.942.447.8219.440.54.3
Peru (2017)96.277.847.9167.621.82.4
Iraq (2011)43.23.849.5158.8028.5
Barbados (2010)97.458.250.9138.164.6n.a.
Philippines (2015)93.229.951.0156.768.914.8
Chile (2010)97.979.651.1209.530.8n.a.
Sweden (2014)n.a.35.551.583.971.23.4
Gabon (2009)83.69.052.5n.a.48.9n.a.
Ukraine (2013)88.718.556.4160.537.711.2
Israel (2013)99.055.156.7120.959.90.3
Ecuador (2017)96.759.658.1204.135.95.4
Poland (2013)92.731.659.5154.064.310.1
Colombia (2010)95.857.260.5169.633.7n.a.
Latvia (2013)89.720.160.6228.978.635.7
Pakistan (2013)58.16.764.0153.457.013.5
Slovenia (2013)99.165.664.1153.658.15.8
Swaziland (2016)91.526.764.3285.541.60
Botswana (2010)99.150.064.7151.356.9n.a.
Malaysia (2015)74.731.964.7182.649.30
Eritrea (2009)98.210.966.2n.a.84.6n.a.
St. Vincent and the Grenadines (2010)98.656.566.3211.144.3n.a.
Serbia (2013)100.040.066.4149.838.22.4
Grenada (2010)98.749.066.6220.147.5n.a.
Mexico (2010)61.832.067.0208.953.7n.a.
West Bank and Gaza (2013)71.16.067.5130.872.910.2
Congo, Rep. (2009)86.712.867.747.332.3n.a.
Panama (2010)69.120.767.9240.259.1n.a.
Lebanon (2013)92.857.368.7207.745.07.7
Fiji (2009)96.137.870.3214.769.1n.a.
Afghanistan (2014)43.75.170.7n.a.45.035.3
South Africa (2007)97.930.171.2103.650.0n.a.
Guatemala (2010)61.049.171.5156.738.0n.a.
Micronesia, Fed. Sts. (2009)98.543.071.7265.238.8n.a.
Congo, Dem. Rep. (2013)56.69.471.9152.132.712.2
Honduras (2016)81.444.672.8223.234.05.9
Kenya (2013)92.435.674.0188.448.64.5
Lithuania (2013)96.332.874.2192.853.829.2
Timor-Leste (2015)83.714.974.8235.149.20
Estonia (2013)100.040.275.0151.662.88.1
Papua New Guinea (2015)95.345.775.1223.544.90
Chad (2009)95.920.675.4136.442.9n.a.
El Salvador (2016)83.640.275.7205.154.01.7
Mauritania (2014)88.232.875.7110.830.114.1
Czech Republic (2013)97.855.175.9158.063.47.9
Slovak Republic (2013)97.242.676.2154.561.03.5
Hungary (2013)87.237.377.3180.451.78.3
Cambodia (2016)39.419.977.5165.158.33.0
China (2012)96.025.377.6197.045.56.6
Senegal (2014)77.622.678.9271.728.82.6
Benin (2016)92.524.079.2231.331.123.9
Sri Lanka (2011)89.440.479.2193.625.18.5
Ghana (2013)95.023.379.5240.022.59.4
Indonesia (2015)59.827.480.4241.142.80.1
South Sudan (2014)84.16.980.4183.835.9n.a.
Romania (2013)49.447.480.7186.838.99.0
Mauritius (2009)97.247.481.159.964.8n.a.
Bahamas, The (2010)97.634.281.3231.649.2n.a.
Venezuela, R.B. (2010)96.635.481.8265.946.5n.a.
Samoa (2009)97.051.382.0206.237.1n.a.
Zimbabwe (2016)92.47.882.0223.426.061.5
Madagascar (2013)78.614.582.1n.a.43.24.1
Bosnia and Herzegovina (2013)98.066.382.4190.148.53.8
Namibia (2014)97.021.782.691.947.83.5
Liberia (2017)72.618.982.9171.834.28.7
Central African Republic (2011)98.526.083.9233.425.323.8
Morocco (2013)97.051.984.0165.762.36.1
Djibouti (2013)91.630.584.1227.974.60
Russian Federation (2012)100.021.684.2154.043.126.4
Bangladesh (2013)86.434.184.4271.141.915.6
Guyana, CR (2010)100.050.584.5202.250.3n.a.
Belarus (2013)92.230.484.6153.641.55.2
Bulgaria (2013)99.342.084.7165.648.44.6
India (2014)86.521.384.7255.150.112.9
Azerbaijan (2013)69.915.985.5247.751.418.0
Côte d'Ivoire (2016)88.321.385.7156.833.417.5
Ethiopia (2015)92.632.885.8296.232.815.1
Gambia, The (2006)72.816.686.1193.033.7n.a.
Croatia (2013)99.253.786.2192.749.329.2
Mali (2016)91.326.386.2233.221.210.5
Kazakhstan (2013)92.219.286.7196.452.730.7
Uganda (2013)86.79.786.7161.842.09.2
Tunisia (2013)96.153.687.0251.536.36.6
Sierra Leone (2017)70.49.087.3355.826.818.4
Niger (2017)95.427.687.7159.538.27.3
Yemen, Rep. (2013)48.44.787.7281.547.716.3
Trinidad and Tobago (2010)99.953.787.9139.533.6n.a.
Cameroon (2016)79.014.288.1259.941.335.5
Dominica (2010)100.032.888.2194.140.2n.a.
St. Kitts and Nevis (2010)100.049.388.4183.241.1n.a.
Armenia (2013)91.346.288.7263.645.32.7
Nigeria (2014)70.411.488.8227.749.418.1
Kyrgyz Republic (2013)94.729.289.5187.740.03.9
Jordan (2013)83.316.789.6127.048.95.6
Montenegro (2013)96.054.989.9243.447.211.6
Nepal (2013)86.035.089.9364.236.16.4
Cabo Verde (2009)96.541.590.1176.430.5n.a.
Mozambique (2007)75.714.290.692.018.2n.a.
Nicaragua (2016)83.447.890.6192.647.81.0
Zambia (2013)86.18.890.6236.644.734.1
Macedonia, FYR (2013)95.745.490.7275.559.91.0
Albania (2013)73.428.290.9255.264.03.9
Togo (2016)93.942.390.9226.131.49.7
Vietnam (2015)55.840.891.0216.050.05.6
Vanuatu (2009)96.045.891.2191.359.6n.a.
Antigua and Barbuda (2010)100.049.291.7176.748.5n.a.
Burkina Faso (2009)96.828.491.7175.515.1n.a.
Tajikistan (2013)75.614.691.8164.856.17.6
Kosovo (2013)98.266.892.1299.347.84.0
Rwanda (2011)71.245.592.4272.630.310.2
Malawi (2014)81.926.792.6293.632.228.0
Costa Rica (2010)97.556.893.3251.444.2n.a.
Thailand (2016)87.715.593.4320.140.533.8
Solomon Islands (2015)95.144.493.9247.266.10
Bhutan (2015)93.346.594.5178.957.88.3
Angola (2010)86.49.594.6n.a.47.0n.a.
Moldova (2013)94.326.095.0215.363.423.2
Tonga (2009)100.054.395.4195.425.2n.a.
Georgia (2013)94.235.895.6223.359.84.6
Bolivia (2017)82.247.395.8206.744.44.7
Lao PDR (2016)81.212.496.2275.952.14.3
Tanzania (2013)73.716.696.2240.225.82.8
Burundi (2014)97.261.196.4284.831.39.9
Uzbekistan (2013)97.326.496.5175.774.77.7
Jamaica (2010)99.827.297.1204.339.3n.a.
Belize (2010)100.043.997.5182.444.3n.a.
St. Lucia (2010)100.024.597.7194.553.2n.a.
Lesotho (2016)82.518.797.8105.849.92.2
Myanmar (2016)43.711.398.4412.961.23.4
Egypt, Arab Rep. (2016)68.96.698.5158.270.520.9
Mongolia (2013)95.348.199.5225.329.611.9
Guinea (2016)98.13.9100.0n.a.54.814.8
Sudan (2014)98.44.6100.0183.559.333.8
Guinea-Bissau (2006)59.02.7n.a.n.a.6.0n.a.