Percent of firms with a checking or savings accountPercent of firms with a checking or savings account.
Percent of firms with a bank loan/line of creditPercent of firms with a bank loan/line of credit.
Proportion of loans requiring collateral (%)Proportion of loans requiring collateral in order to get the financing.
Value of collateral needed for a loan (% of the loan amount)Value of collateral needed for a loan or line of credit as a percentage of the loan value or the value of the line of credit.
Percent of firms not needing a loanPercent of firms that did not apply for a loan in the last fiscal year because they did not need a loan.
Percent of firms whose recent loan application was rejectedPercent of firms whose recent loan application was rejected.
All Countries 286.933.879.5204.446.611.3
Sub-Saharan Africa87.222.785.3211.237.915.5
Latin America & Caribbean89.844.573.7202.744.61.8
South Asia77.627.081.1236.044.714.4
High income nonOECD97.747.577.0177.548.129.2
Europe & Central Asia89.035.783.1205.450.79.4
East Asia & Pacific77.028.382.6238.450.76.4
Middle East & North Africa76.925.779.7189.950.911.3
High income: OECD95.646.364.8159.560.29.2
Iraq (2011)43.23.849.5158.8028.5
Guinea-Bissau (2006)59.02.7n.a.n.a.6.0n.a.
Burkina Faso (2009)96.828.491.7175.515.1n.a.
Argentina (2010)96.249.365.3181.317.1n.a.
Mozambique (2007)75.714.290.692.018.2n.a.
Mali (2016)91.326.386.2233.221.210.5
Ghana (2013)95.023.379.5240.022.59.4
Peru (2010)87.466.847.7229.122.8n.a.
Sierra Leone (2009)67.817.483.462.823.5n.a.
Sri Lanka (2011)89.440.479.2193.625.18.5
Tonga (2009)100.054.395.4195.425.2n.a.
Central African Republic (2011)98.526.083.9233.425.323.8
Tanzania (2013)73.716.696.2240.225.82.8
Zimbabwe (2016)92.47.882.0223.426.061.5
Senegal (2014)77.622.678.9271.728.82.6
Mongolia (2013)95.348.199.5225.329.611.9
Mauritania (2014)88.232.875.7110.830.114.1
Rwanda (2011)71.245.592.4272.630.310.2
Cabo Verde (2009)96.541.590.1176.430.5n.a.
Chile (2010)97.979.651.1209.530.8n.a.
Benin (2016)92.524.079.2231.331.123.9
Burundi (2014)97.261.196.4284.831.39.9
Togo (2016)93.942.390.9226.131.49.7
Malawi (2014)81.926.792.6293.632.228.0
Congo, Rep. (2009)86.712.867.747.332.3n.a.
Congo, Dem. Rep. (2013)56.69.471.9152.132.712.2
Ethiopia (2015)92.632.885.8296.232.815.1
Côte d'Ivoire (2016)88.321.385.7156.833.417.5
Trinidad and Tobago (2010)99.953.787.9139.533.6n.a.
Colombia (2010)95.857.260.5169.633.7n.a.
Gambia, The (2006)72.816.686.1193.033.7n.a.
South Sudan (2014)84.16.980.4183.835.9n.a.
Nepal (2013)86.035.089.9364.236.16.4
Tunisia (2013)96.153.687.0251.536.36.6
Samoa (2009)97.051.382.0206.237.1n.a.
Ukraine (2013)88.718.556.4160.537.711.2
Liberia (2009)67.814.086.958.037.9n.a.
Guatemala (2010)61.049.171.5156.738.0n.a.
Niger (2017)95.427.687.7159.538.27.3
Serbia (2013)100.040.066.4149.838.22.4
Honduras (2010)81.331.281.1222.538.5n.a.
Micronesia, Fed. Sts. (2009)98.543.071.7265.238.8n.a.
Romania (2013)49.447.480.7186.838.99.0
Jamaica (2010)99.827.297.1204.339.3n.a.
Suriname (2010)100.044.344.4149.539.5n.a.
Kyrgyz Republic (2013)94.729.289.5187.740.03.9
Dominica (2010)100.032.888.2194.140.2n.a.
Thailand (2016)87.715.593.4320.140.533.8
St. Kitts and Nevis (2010)100.049.388.4183.241.1n.a.
Brazil (2009)99.059.223.395.141.3n.a.
Cameroon (2016)79.014.288.1259.941.335.5
Belarus (2013)92.230.484.6153.641.55.2
Swaziland (2016)91.526.764.3285.541.60
Bangladesh (2013)86.434.184.4271.141.915.6
Uganda (2013)86.79.786.7161.842.09.2
Indonesia (2015)59.827.480.4241.142.80.1
Chad (2009)95.920.675.4136.442.9n.a.
Russian Federation (2012)100.021.684.2154.043.126.4
Madagascar (2013)78.614.582.1n.a.43.24.1
Costa Rica (2010)97.556.893.3251.444.2n.a.
Belize (2010)100.043.997.5182.444.3n.a.
St. Vincent and the Grenadines (2010)98.656.566.3211.144.3n.a.
Bolivia (2017)82.247.395.8206.744.44.7
Uruguay (2010)90.848.655.1165.244.7n.a.
Zambia (2013)86.18.890.6236.644.734.1
Papua New Guinea (2015)95.345.775.1223.544.90
Afghanistan (2014)43.75.170.7n.a.45.035.3
Lebanon (2013)92.857.368.7207.745.07.7
Armenia (2013)91.346.288.7263.645.32.7
China (2012)96.025.377.6197.045.56.6
Ecuador (2010)100.048.980.6209.546.3n.a.
Venezuela, R.B. (2010)96.635.481.8265.946.5n.a.
Angola (2010)86.49.594.6n.a.47.0n.a.
Montenegro (2013)96.054.989.9243.447.211.6
Grenada (2010)98.749.066.6220.147.5n.a.
Yemen, Rep. (2013)48.44.787.7281.547.716.3
Kosovo (2013)98.266.892.1299.347.84.0
Namibia (2014)97.021.782.691.947.83.5
Nicaragua (2016)83.447.890.6192.647.81.0
Bulgaria (2013)99.342.084.7165.648.44.6
Antigua and Barbuda (2010)100.049.291.7176.748.5n.a.
Bosnia and Herzegovina (2013)98.066.382.4190.148.53.8
Kenya (2013)92.435.674.0188.448.64.5
Gabon (2009)83.69.052.5n.a.48.9n.a.
Jordan (2013)83.316.789.6127.048.95.6
Bahamas, The (2010)97.634.281.3231.649.2n.a.
Timor-Leste (2015)83.714.974.8235.149.20
Croatia (2013)99.253.786.2192.749.329.2
Malaysia (2015)74.731.964.7182.649.30
Nigeria (2014)70.411.488.8227.749.418.1
Lesotho (2016)82.518.797.8105.849.92.2
South Africa (2007)97.930.171.2103.650.0n.a.
Vietnam (2015)55.840.891.0216.050.05.6
India (2014)86.521.384.7255.150.112.9
Guyana, CR (2010)100.050.584.5202.250.3n.a.
Azerbaijan (2013)69.915.985.5247.751.418.0
Hungary (2013)87.237.377.3180.451.78.3
Lao PDR (2016)81.212.496.2275.952.14.3
Kazakhstan (2013)92.219.286.7196.452.730.7
St. Lucia (2010)100.024.597.7194.553.2n.a.
Mexico (2010)61.832.067.0208.953.7n.a.
Lithuania (2013)96.332.874.2192.853.829.2
El Salvador (2016)83.640.275.7205.154.01.7
Guinea (2016)98.13.9100.0n.a.54.814.8
Turkey (2013)78.740.228.9199.255.75.4
Tajikistan (2013)75.614.691.8164.856.17.6
Botswana (2010)99.150.064.7151.356.9n.a.
Pakistan (2013)58.16.764.0153.457.013.5
Bhutan (2015)93.346.594.5178.957.88.3
Slovenia (2013)99.165.664.1153.658.15.8
Cambodia (2016)39.419.977.5165.158.33.0
Panama (2010)69.120.767.9240.259.1n.a.
Paraguay (2017)91.860.527.8190.159.30
Sudan (2014)98.44.6100.0183.559.333.8
Vanuatu (2009)96.045.891.2191.359.6n.a.
Georgia (2013)94.235.895.6223.359.84.6
Israel (2013)99.055.156.7120.959.90.3
Macedonia, FYR (2013)95.745.490.7275.559.91.0
Slovak Republic (2013)97.242.676.2154.561.03.5
Myanmar (2016)43.711.398.4412.961.23.4
Dominican Republic (2016)80.750.847.1173.862.21.5
Morocco (2013)97.051.984.0165.762.36.1
Estonia (2013)100.040.275.0151.662.88.1
Czech Republic (2013)97.855.175.9158.063.47.9
Moldova (2013)94.326.095.0215.363.423.2
Albania (2013)73.428.290.9255.264.03.9
Poland (2013)92.731.659.5154.064.310.1
Barbados (2010)97.458.250.9138.164.6n.a.
Mauritius (2009)97.247.481.159.964.8n.a.
Solomon Islands (2015)95.144.493.9247.266.10
Philippines (2015)93.229.951.0156.768.914.8
Fiji (2009)96.137.870.3214.769.1n.a.
Egypt, Arab Rep. (2016)68.96.698.5158.270.520.9
Sweden (2014)n.a.35.551.583.971.23.4
West Bank and Gaza (2013)71.16.067.5130.872.910.2
Djibouti (2013)91.630.584.1227.974.60
Uzbekistan (2013)97.326.496.5175.774.77.7
Latvia (2013)89.720.160.6228.978.635.7
Eritrea (2009)98.210.966.2n.a.84.6n.a.